General Discussion
[…] Personally, I usually dislike the president's "reasonable adult" persona because it's too evenhanded even from an objective view. That being said, I think it would be an asset in selling this policy because the reasonable adult pays his bills. It's really hard to beat an argument about responsibility with some diatribe about FREEDOM!!!11!!!
djg21
(1,803 posts)The Supreme Court only has original jurisdiction (jurisdiction to hear cases in the first instance) in the few limited circumstances set out in 28 U.S.C. Sec.1251, which provides:
(a) The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.
(b) The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of:
(1) All actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other public ministers, consuls, or vice consuls of foreign states are parties;
(2) All controversies between the United States and a State;
(3) All actions or proceedings by a State against the citizens of another State or against aliens.
Otherwise, the Supreme Court may grant certiorari to hear cases appealed from a state's highest court or cases that have made their way through federal appellate courts.
Here' a nice discussion of the Supreme Court's original jurisdiction: http://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/original_jurisdiction