The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsYou're stranded on an desert island: What 10 albums do you want with you?
Last edited Sat Apr 13, 2024, 11:28 PM - Edit history (1)
Basically, what are your favorite albums
I'll post mine (subject to change, of course and not in any kind of order):
Tapestry - Carole King
Dark Side of The Moon - Pink Floyd
Hotel California - The Eagles
Damn The Torpedoes - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers
Nevermind - Nirvana
American Idiot - Green Day
Back To Black - Amy Winehouse
The Lion and the Cobra - Sinead O'Connor
The Joshua Tree - U2
Harvest - Neil Young
**Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John
*Abbey Road - The Beatles
Sgt. Pepper - The Beatles
*Their Own Category
**I couldn't whittle it down so I have 12 on here.....
I forgot one that I have to add: August and Everything After - The Counting Crows
NO GREATEST HITS! (Thanks for the reminder)
Goodheart
(5,334 posts)My self-imposed rules here: no greatest hits albums, and no second album from the same artist
New Order: Power, Corruption, and Lies
Beach Boys: Pet Sounds
Beatles: Abbey Road
Pink Floyd: The Division Bell
Simon & Garfunkel: Bridge Over Troubled Water
Toad the Wet Sprocket: Dulcinea
10,000 Maniacs: Our Time in Eden
Supertramp: Breakfast in America
Elton John: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Jackson Browne: Late for the Sky
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)These were also a consideration for me:
Pet Sounds
Bridge Over Troubled Waters
Breakfast in America
Thank you!
chicoescuela
(1,027 posts)Which doesnt mean crap but to me
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Thank you
I've enjoyed Jimmy Buffet's music as well...
chicoescuela
(1,027 posts)BOSSHOG
(37,090 posts)If its anything Jimmy Buffet its his best to me. His last CD, Equal Strain on all Parts is a wonder to listen to. Released after his death. Check out the 2011 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival Poster.
chicoescuela
(1,027 posts)Goonch
(3,611 posts)Goodheart
(5,334 posts)just can't find one album to crack my top ten.
As I said in another post, Breakfast in America was on my short list.
Thank you...
Goonch
(3,611 posts)malthaussen
(17,215 posts)Hard to believe Love was what, the "third-best" group in LA at the time?
-- Mal
blm
(113,082 posts)Prince - Purple Rain
Roxy Music - Avalon
Led Zeppelin
Pink Floyd -Dark Side of the Moon
Rosanne Cash - Seven Year Ache
Chess Record Collection
American Music Club - Everclear
INXS - Kick
Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Gotta add Joe Cocker and Leon Russell - Mad Dogs and Englishmen
and Queen - Night at the Opera
Purple Rain was on my short list. I've been to a lot of concerts and the best one I've ever been to was Prince in Los Angeles around 2011!
Seven year Ache - Roseanne Cash! She's wonderful...And, she's an amazing progressive. That was a great album.
Thank you!
Srkdqltr
(6,313 posts)or WiFi? otherwise, they just take up space.
blm
(113,082 posts)Every deserted island has electricity and a high end Pioneer stereo set up just waiting for you. 😉
Srkdqltr
(6,313 posts)malthaussen
(17,215 posts)I will have to insist on McIntosh tube components, thanks.
-- Mal
blm
(113,082 posts)Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Thanks!
Buttoneer
(271 posts)coprolite
(182 posts)Dire Straits
Dire Straits Communique
Dire Straits Telegraph Road
Bruce Springsteen The Seeger Sessions
Journey Escape
Mark Knofler Sailing to Philadelphia
Jim Croce Life and Times
Dobbie Brothers The Captain and Me
Chicago IX
Electric Light Orchestra Out of the blue
ailsagirl
(22,898 posts)Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Born to Run, Bruce Springsteen was on my short list. And ELO, Out of the Blue was as well! Also, I LOVE the Dire Straits.
Thank you!
Jrose
(835 posts)-Vivaldi's 'Four Seasons'
-Stravinsky's 'Rite of Spring'
-John Coltrane's 'Giant Steps'
-The 'Sgt. Pepper' album by the Beatles
-Joni Mitchell's 'Court and Spark
-Santana's 'Abraxis'
Goodheart
(5,334 posts)Great songwrither, and that stop and go voice of hers... what more to say.
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Joni Mitchell is one of the best!
Thank you!
That is quite eclectic taste!
Thank you!
world wide wally
(21,751 posts)Allman Bros Live at the Fillmore East
Derek and the Dominoes- Layla
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
New Riders of the Purple Sage Gypsie Cowboy
Grateful Dead- Skull Album
Madeline Peyrou
Santana - Caravanserai
Rory Gallagher- Europe 71
How Blue Can We Get- Various old blues guys
James Taylor-Sweet Baby James
Led Zeppelin III
blm
(113,082 posts)Lochloosa
(16,067 posts)OAITW r.2.0
(24,556 posts)But, seriously, it's difficult to judge the Dead by albums as there is so much choice audio content to listen to. Even today, I hear a tune, in a show I never heard, and say...whoa. sweet.
OAITW r.2.0
(24,556 posts)1971 - brilliant fucking live sound capture. The fucking audio wizards were a serious part of the Dead.
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Sweet Baby James is one I listened to over and over when I was in Jr. High. I love that album.
Thank you!
malthaussen
(17,215 posts)Maybe cheating a little, it's a double dvd -- but it has the video of him doing "Shadow Play" in 1979, which I could watch forever.
-- Mal
world wide wally
(21,751 posts)Chipper Chat
(9,685 posts)Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite (Eugene Ormandy/Philadelphia Orchestra)
.
Manhattan transfer live album
.
Tuba Skinny with Maria Muldaur
.
Camille Saint-saens - Organ Symphony
(any artist).
.
Best of Cole Porter - various artists.
.
Country joe and the Fish - Electric music for the mind and Body.
.
O Brother Where Art Thou - soundtrack.
.
Hank Williams Jr - greatest hits.
.
Metallica- the Black album.
.
Frank Sinatra - ANY album.
OAITW r.2.0
(24,556 posts)AuntyGravity
(199 posts)OAITW r.2.0
(24,556 posts)if..fish..had..wings
(665 posts)The Beatles: The Beatles (White Album)
Miles Davis: Bitches Brew
Ludwig von Beethoven: Sympony no. 9 "Choral", Wilhelm Furtwangler, Berlin Philharmonic
Simon & Garfunkle: Parsley, Sage, Rosemary and Thyme
Charles Mingus: Mingus Plays Piano
The Mothers of Invention: Freak Out!
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
D'Oyly Carte Opera Company: Gilbert & Sullivan's The Mikado
Stan Kenton: City of Glass
Stephen Sondheim: Sweeney Todd, the Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Wow! Another DU'er with eclectic taste!
Thank you!
ProudMNDemocrat
(16,786 posts)1. The Works...Queen
2. A Night At The Opera...Queen
3. Hollywood Nights...Bob Seger
4. 52nd Street...Billy Joel
5. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band...The Beatles
6. Hotel California...The Eaglea
7. Born In The U.S.A....Bruce Springsteen
8. Rebel Yell...Billy Idol
9. Purple Rain...Prince
10. The Long Run...The Eagles
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Born in the U.S.A. and Purple Rain were on my short list too.
Thank you!
OldBaldy1701E
(5,144 posts)At Norfolk Scope. What a show! They opened with 'Hotel California'.
chouchou
(641 posts)a few Classical piano albums.
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)I very much enjoy classical piano music too. Sometimes I listen when I'm reading something I need to concentrate on.
Thank you!
chouchou
(641 posts)livetohike
(22,156 posts)Axis: Bold As Love - Hendrix
Cheap Thrills - Janis Joplin
Blue - Joni Mitchell
Don Quixote - Gordon Lightfoot
Ssssh - Ten Years After
4 Way Street - Crosby, Stills,Nash and Young
Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin
Eat A Peach - Allman Brothers
Blind Faith - Blind Faith
Electric Ladyland - Hendrix
This list would have easily been all Hendrix, but I limited myself to two 🙂.
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)I hear ya about Jimi Hendrix! IMHO, he's the best guitarist ever.
Thank you!
LakeVermilion
(1,043 posts)1. Ray Charles: Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music
2. Frank Sinatra: Strangers in the Night
3. The Beatles: Rubber Soul
4. Carole King: Tapestry
5. Bruce Springsteen: The Seeger Sessions
6. Donald Fagen: The Nightfly
7. The Manhattan Transfer: Vocalese
8. Willie Nelson: Willie and Family Live
9. Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin II
10. Bill Evans Sunday at the Village Vanguard
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Led Zeppelin II was on my short list as well.
Thank you!
DFW
(54,426 posts)Last edited Sun Apr 14, 2024, 04:03 AM - Edit history (4)
My Feet Are Smiling--Leo Kottke
Younger Than Yesterday--The Byrds
Revolver--The Beatles
Luck of the Draw--Bonnie Raitt
The Twelve Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus--Spirit
Katy Lied--Steely Dan
Sailing to Philadelphia--Mark Knopfler
Scenes From The South Side--Bruce Hornsby
Disraeli Gears--Cream
Wind Tegen-Wolverlei
**many typos to correct!
I'd hate to sacrifice all my Russian, Celtic and Balkan folk music, though. I think I'd need another island just for them. Id hate to lose Maddie and the Two Magicians or Sasha Zelkins Razgavor.
Bernardo de La Paz
(49,027 posts)DFW
(54,426 posts)I always thought it was an iconic sixties album, certainly a pinnacle for spirit. Maybe it was because Randy Wolf (California ) died so early in that drowning accident, and there was no one left to keep the bands name alive to the degree necessary for lasting recognition?
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Bonnie Raitt's Luck of the Draw and Nick of Time were on my short list as well!
Thank you!
DFW
(54,426 posts)She was one of three acts at a benefit concert outside of Boston, and I knew star quality when I heard it. After it was over, I went up to her and asked if she had any records out. She said, oh, no, Im nowhere near that stage, yet.
That fall, in my freshman year of college, there was a concert by Cat Stevens, whom I had never heard of. The opening act was Bonnie Raitt, so, I went. While waiting in line, some of my fellow students asked me what my favorite Cat Stevens songs were. I said none, and I had never heard of him. Then why was I there? I said I was there to hear the opening act. Who? Never heard of her. I said just wait til you hear her sing. Afterward, the universal reaction was, WOW, you were right! It didnt take long for her to become the lead act, and the Grammy nominations to roll inmost deservedly, too.
malthaussen
(17,215 posts)It's kind of amazing the opening acts some of these cats had.
-- Mal
keithbvadu2
(36,869 posts)ProfessorGAC
(65,134 posts)Except for Harvest & Yellowbrick Road. If forced to pick a Elton record, I'd take Honky Chateau. You have some good choices.
Here's my list, sticking with rock (no jazz)
Rubber Soul - The Beatles
Reach The Beach - The Fixx
Surfing With The Alien - Satriani
Stop Making Sense - Talking Heads
Beat - King Crimson
Yessongs- Yes
Desolation Boulevard - The Sweet
Synchronicity- The Police
X - INXS
Black Sabbath First Album
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Stop Making Sense and The Talking Heads - Stellar!
Thank you!
OAITW r.2.0
(24,556 posts)Lochloosa
(16,067 posts)OAITW r.2.0
(24,556 posts)Like this....
https://music.
Lochloosa
(16,067 posts)Needless to say it was smoking.
OAITW r.2.0
(24,556 posts)Whatta show....but not like in '75.
Lochloosa
(16,067 posts)I didn't see the marathon shows.
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Awwww....A Dead Head! Cool...
Thank you!
OAITW r.2.0
(24,556 posts)Sneederbunk
(14,297 posts)Ocelot II
(115,806 posts)If so, then:
Mussorgsky, Boris Godunov
J.S. Bach, Goldberg Variations
J.S. Bach, St. Matthew Passion
W.A. Mozart, Don Giovanni
W.A. Mozart, Requiem
Beethoven, piano sonatas op. 109, 110 and 111
Brahms, German Requiem
Claudio Monteverdi, L'Orfeo
Henryk Górecki, Symphony of Sorrowful Songs
Heinrich Schütz, Psalms of David
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)This is a magical fantasy.....
Thank you!
malthaussen
(17,215 posts)Couple of guys I learned about when I was a member of the Musical Heritage Society. Loved them ever since. Still think Charpentier's "Te Deum" is one of the best ever.
-- Mal
True Dough
(17,314 posts)I'll have 10 albums, but is there a record player on this deserted island? And is there electricity to power the record player?
How cruel would that be to have 10 amazing albums and no way to listen to them.
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Nope! This is just a fantasy.
I used to listen to an awesome D.J., Jim Ladd on KLOS 95.5 here in Los Angeles years ago (I think he retired and he passed away just a couple of years ago).
If memory serves, he was the late night on air guy and he'd have listeners call in with their selections.
True Dough
(17,314 posts)then I submit that this song belongs on the island...
OAITW r.2.0
(24,556 posts)would allow me to stream my Google Music App inside my head.
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)OAITW r.2.0
(24,556 posts)OldBaldy1701E
(5,144 posts)Pink Floyd
*Piper At The Gates Of Dawn
*Dark Side Of The Moon
*Animals
*The Wall
*Wish You Were Here
*The Division Bell
GENERAL LIST
Tales Of Mystery And Imagination-The Alan Parsons Project
So-Peter Gabriel
In Visible Silence-The Art Of Noise
Daft-The Art Of Noise
Supreme Beings Of Leisure-Supreme Beings Of Leisure
Pet Sounds-The Beach Boys
The Cars-The Cars
Raiders Of The Lost Ark: Motion Picture Soundtrack-John Williams and the London Symphony
Joe's Garage Act One-Frank Zappa
Fashion Nugget-Cake
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)The Cars - The Cars was on my short list too! As was Pet Sounds
Thank you!
ms liberty
(8,591 posts)The Tubes, Completion Backward Principle
Roxy Music, Avalon
Peter Gabriel 3
Peter Gabriel 4 (Security)
Peter Gabriel, So
Genesis, Selling England by the Pound
Pink Floyd, Animals
Yes, Yessongs
Rush, 2112
Rush, Moving Pictures
Yea, I can't do this, this list is not complete...
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)But I just thought of the music I still listen to on a regular basis that I can pull up on YouTube (for example) while I'm grocery shopping and these are the albums I often go with.
Thank you!
ms liberty
(8,591 posts)I'm lucky if I get 4 songs in 45 minutes
ms liberty
(8,591 posts)I'm lucky if I get 4 songs in 45 minutes
marble falls
(57,145 posts)Only ten, eh?
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Well, I cheated at my own game.
I put The Beatles in their own category and ended up having 11 on my list. AND..........now I've thought of another that I'm gong to add.
marble falls
(57,145 posts)... can I list 100? Maybe a couple more?
malthaussen
(17,215 posts)You'd be begging for another hundred in moments.
-- Mal
brewens
(13,615 posts)Deep Purple-Made in Japan, Cheap Trick-Budokan, Wings-Over America (three record set), Chicago at Carnagie Hall (four record set), Skynard-One More From the Road, Dire Straits-Alchemy, Heart Greatest Hits (double album) and Elton John-Goodbye Yellow Brick Road.
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)I love the Wilson Sisters! I didn't want to go with greatest hits so if I had to pick one Heart album I think I'd go with Dreamboat Annie.
Thank you!
malthaussen
(17,215 posts)"You Had to be There," 1978.
-- Mal
brewens
(13,615 posts)live CD.
I saw Jimmy at Washington State University in 1978. In the middle of the winter and they promoted it as Tequila Thursday. The roads were terrible for the crowd coming south from Spokane, but we were way closer. The place was only half full and just after Jimmy came on, he told all of us sitting higher to come on down! We ended up in way better seats.
Great show. I got the live album right after it and have been a fan ever since.
Buttoneer
(271 posts)Aerosmith's Live Bootleg
Van Halen I
Van Halen II
Barry Manilow Tryin' to Get the Feeling
Beatles Rubber Soul
John Denver Poems, Prayers & Promises
Rolling Stones' Tattoo You
Billy Joel's The Stranger
Blondie Parallel Lines
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)Van Halen was on my short list as was Blondie's Parallel Lines.
Thank you!
Marcuse
(7,504 posts)Pure torture.
AuntyGravity
(199 posts)DIABOLICALLY DEVASTATING
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)I know!
This Twilight Zone episode really gets to me. I'm an avid reader (but now I do audio). I think this episode is called All The Time In The World....
DJ Synikus Makisimus
(175 posts)I'd rather braddah shark have me for lunch.
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)enid602
(8,642 posts)Gonna Take a Miracle-Laura Nyro and Labelle
Land of Make Believe-Chuck Mangione featuring Esther Satterfielf
Upthevibe
(8,067 posts)I'll have to check those out.
Thank you!
PoindexterOglethorpe
(25,873 posts)Realistically, anything over a week means I'll go batshit crazy with only ten albums. Twenty, maybe one hundred would last me several months. But ten? Are you serious?
sakabatou
(42,170 posts)Goodheart
(5,334 posts)Any of these three albums by Bob Dylan: Hwy 61 Revisited, Blood on the Tracks, Blonde on Blonde
Any of these five consecutive (yes, five consecutive!) works of brilliance by Stevie Wonder: Music of My Mind, Talking Book, Innervisions, Fulfillingness' First Finale, Songs in the Key of Life
Alanis Morissette: Jagged Little Pill
Rolling Stones: Sticky Fingers
-misanthroptimist
(812 posts)Dark Side of the Moon
Animals
Wish You Were Here
Meddle
Beatles
Rubber Soul
Revolver
Sgt. Pepper
Klaatu
Hope
Supertramp
Breakfast in America
Tom Waits
(Looking for) The Heart of Saturday Night
Doc_Technical
(3,527 posts)Surrealistic Pillow- Jefferson Airplane
To our Children's, Children's, Children- Moody Blues
Strange Days- The Doors
Soundtrack- A Clockwork Orange
In the Court of the Crimson King- King Crimson
Moonmadness- Camel
Nantucket Sleighride- Mountain
Brain Salad Surgery- Emerson, Lake, and Palmer
Court and Spark- Joni Mitchell
malthaussen
(17,215 posts)How does a desert island get a power grid, anyway? Do I have the Professor make a generator that runs on Gilligan-power?
I'd need a variety of genres.
Beethoven's 9th by Solti/Chicago, still my favorite of this old chestnut.
The "Complete Massey Hall Recordings" of the Quintet: Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie, Charles Mingus, Max Roach, and Bud Powell, Massey Hall, Toronto, 15 May 1953. One of the best gigs ever, even with Diz leaving the stage periodically to check out the fight between Rocky Marciano and Jersey Joe Walcott and Bird playing a cheap plastic sax he picked up just before the gig started.
"Meet the Beatles" by the Rolling Stones.
"Rubber Soul" by the Beatles
"Abbey Road," by you know who (actually, I'd like to squeeze in all their albums, but you did say ten)
"Court and Spark," Joni Mitchell
"Tapestry," Carole King
"4 Way Street," CSNY
"Led Zep IV," by some band whose name eludes me.
"Days of Future Passed," Moody Blues
"Rory Gallagher Live at Montreux" which contains the video of his "Shadow Play" encore in 1979, which everybody should watch.
Mind you, I could pick another ten just from those mentioned by other people in this topic that didn't make the cut for me.
That's ten.
-- Mal
Niagara
(7,646 posts)We must be on a deserted island with electricity, little pre-built cottages with a black smoke security system (ahem, think the television series Lost).
If everyone brings 10 different music albums we can borrow those albums from each other, as long as the albums are returned to the original owner.
Here are the 10 albums that I'm bringing. I'm totally borrowing your Elton John, Nirvana and Amy Winehouse albums.
1. The Cars -The Cars (1978)
2. Rick Springfield -Working Class Dog
3. Stone Temple Pilots -Purple
4. Led Zeppelin -Physical Graffiti
5. Helix -No Rest for the Wicked
6. Footloose Movie Soundtrack
7. The Doors -Absolutely Live
8. NIN -Pretty Hate Machine
9. The Scorpions -Crazy World
10 The Scorpions -Animal Magnetism
doc03
(35,361 posts)bif
(22,733 posts)Mahler Symphony No. 2
Bach Sonatatas and partitas for solo cello (janosz Starker)
MC5 "Kick out the Jams"
The Who "Live at Leeds"
Bill Evans Trio Live
Dave Brubeck quartet "The Last time we saw Paris"
Miles Davis "Kind of Blue"
John Coltrane "Blue Trade"
Leo Kottke Live
Any Django Reinhard album
Elessar Zappa
(14,022 posts)Ok Ill give it a shot.
1. One Size Fits All-Frank Zappa
2. Joes Garage- Frank Zappa
3. Paranoid-Black Sabbath
4. Nevermind- Nirvana
5. Ride the Lightning- Metallica
6. Reign in Blood- Slayer
7. Magical Mystery Tour- Beatles
8. Revolver- Beatles
9. Surfer Rosa- Pixies
10. Doggystyle- Snoop Doggy Dogg
Honorable mentions:
Läther- Frank Zappa
Anything by Prince
Straight Outta Compton- NWA
maxrandb
(15,345 posts)Quadrophenia - The Who
Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin
Welcome to the Club - Ian Hunter Live
Close to the Edge - Yes
Blood on the Tracks - Bob Dylan
Who's Next -The Who
Live at Tull - The Who
Stand Up - Jethro Tull
Rock and Roll Animal - Lou Reed Live
Overnight Sensation - Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention