General Discussion
[…] And note that not all hearings are "under oath" either.
Over the past couple centuries, the courts have slowly filled in the pieces of how these are handled when it comes to Congress. At some point the person refusing to comply can be held for "Contempt of Congress", which has associated case law that goes along with that -
Definition
Congress has the authority to hold a person in contempt if the person's conduct or action obstructs the proceedings of Congress or, more usually, an inquiry by a committee of Congress.
Contempt of Congress is defined in statute, 2 U.S.C.A. § 192, enacted in 1938, which states that any person who is summoned before Congress who "willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry" shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a maximum $1,000 fine and 12 month imprisonment.
Before a Congressional witness may be convicted of contempt, it must be established that the matter under investigation is a subject which Congress has constitutional power to legislate.