HomeLatest ThreadsGreatest ThreadsForums & GroupsMy SubscriptionsMy Posts
DU Home » Latest Threads » Forums & Groups » Main » General Discussion (Forum) » Union Members Lost to Ter...

Wed Sep 11, 2013, 05:03 PM

Union Members Lost to Terrorism on 9-11 FULL list of the 634 (plus Jay Corcoran thanks to the DU!)


Thanks to the DU Jay Corcoran's name was added to the official list of union members killed on 9-11: http://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=view_all&address=367x3556

AFSCME
Yvette Anderson • Florence Cohen • Harry Goody • Marian Hrycak • Dorothy Temple • Chet Louie

AFSCME/Fire Fighters
Rev. Mychal Judge • Ricardo Quinn • Carlos Lillo

AFT
Sarah M. Clark • James Debeuneure • Charles J. Mauro • Hilda E. Taylor • Andrew Zucker

Air Line Pilots
Jason Dahl • Leroy Homer • Michael Horrocks • Victor Saracini

Allied Pilots Association
Chick Burlingame • Dave Charlebois • Thomas McGuinness • John Ogonowski

Association of Professional Flight Attendants
Barbara Arestegui • Jeffrey Collman • Michele Heidenberger • Jennifer Lewis • Kenneth Lewis • Sara Low • Karen Martin • Renee May • Kathleen Nicosia • Betty Ong • Jean Roger • Dianne Snyder • Madeline Sweeney

Communications Workers of America
Donna Bowen • Patricia Cushing • Niurka Davila • Don DiFranco • Mary Jones • Deborah Merrick • Jane Orth • Daniel Pearl • Tom Pecorelli • William Steckman • Lisa Treretola

Detectives Endowment Association
Claude Richards • Joseph Vigiano

Electrical Workers
Thomas Ashton • James M. Cartier • Robert J. Caulfield • Gerard Coppola • Joseph DiPilato • Salvatore A. Fiumefredo • Harvey Hermer • Steven Jacobson • Ralph M. Licciardi • Michael W. Lowe • Charles P. Lucania • Lester V. Mariano • Jose F. Martinez • Robert Pattison • Isaias Rivera • Joseph Romagnolo • Jeffrey J. Shaw • Steven R. Strauss • Glenn J. Travers Sr. • Kenneth W. White

Elevator Constructors
Charles Costello

Fire Fighters
Joseph Agnello • Brian Ahearn • Eric Allen • Richard Allen • James Amato • Calixto Anaya Jr. • Joseph Angelini • Faustino Apostol Jr. • David Arce • Louis Arena • Carl Asaro • Gregg Atlas • Gerald Atwood • Gerard Baptiste • Gerard Barbara • Matthew Barnes • Arthur Barry • Steven Bates • Carl Bedigian • Stephen Belson • John Bergin • Paul Beyer • Peter Bielfeld • Brian Bilcher • Carl Bini • Michael Bocchino • Frank Bonomo • Gary Box • Michael Boyle • Kevin Bracken • Michael Brennan • Peter Brennan • Daniel J. Brethel • Patrick Brown • Andrew Brunn • Vincent Brunton • Ronald Bucca • Greg Buck • William Burke Jr. • Donald Burns • John Burnside • Thomas Butler • Patrick Byrne • George Cain • Salvatore Calabro • Frank Callahan • Michael Cammarata • Brian Cannizzaro • Dennis Carey • Michael Carlo • Michael Carroll • Peter J. Carroll • Thomas Casoria • Michael Cawley • Vernon Cherry • Nicholas Chiofalo • John Chipura • Michael Clarke • Steven Coakley • Tarel Coleman • Robert Cordice • Ruben Correa • John Coughlin • James Coyle • Robert Crawford • John Crisci • Dennis Cross • Thomas Cullen III • Robert Curatolo • Edward Datri • Michael D'Auria • Scott Davidson • Edward Day • Thomas DeAngelis • Manuel Delvalle • Martin Demeo • David Derubbio • Andrew J. Desperito • Dennis Devlin • Gerard Dewan • George DiPasquale • Kevin Donnelly • Kevin Dowdell • Raymond Downey • Gerard Duffy • Martin J. Egan Jr. • Michael Elferis • Frances Esposito • Michael Esposito • Robert Evans • John Fanning II • Thomas Farino • Joseph Farrelly • Terrence Farrelly • William Feehan • Lee Fehling • Alan Feinberg • Michael Fiore • John Fischer • Andre Fletcher • John Florio • Michael Fodor • Thomas Foley • Robert Foti • Peter Freund • Thomas Gambino Jr. • Peter Ganci • Charles Garbarini • Thomas Gardner • Matthew Garvey • Bruce Gary • Gary Geidel • Edward Geraghty • Denis Germain • Vincent Giammona • James Giberson • Ronnie Gies • Paul Gill • John Ginley • John Giordano • Jeffrey Giordano • Keith Glascoe • James Gray • Joseph Grzelak • Jose Guadalupe • Geoffrey Guja • Joseph Gullickson • David Halderman • Vincent Halloran • Robert Hamilton • Sean S. Hanley • Thomas Hannafin • Dana Hannon • Daniel Harlin • Harvey Harrell • Stephen Harrell • Thomas Haskell Jr. • Timothy Haskell • Terence Hatton • Michael Haub • Michael Healey • John Heffernan • Ronnie Henderson • Joseph Henry • William Henry • Thomas Hetzel • Brian Hickey • Timothy Higgins • Jonathan Hohmann • Thomas Holohan • Joseph Hunter • Walter G. Hynes • Jonathan Ielpi • Frederick Ill Jr. • William Johnston • Andrew Jordan • Karl Joseph • Anthony Jovic • Angel Juarbe Jr. • Vincent Kane • Charles Kasper • Paul Keating • Richard Kelly Jr. • Thomas W. Kelly • Thomas Kennedy • Ronald Kerwin • Michael Kiefer • Robert King • Scott Kopytko • Kenneth Kumpel • Thomas Kuveikis • Scott Laarsen • David LaForge • William Lake • Robert Lane • Peter Langone • Joseph Leavey • Neil Leavy • Daniel Libretti • Robert Linnane • Michael Lynch • Michael Lyons • Patrick Lyons • Joseph Maffeo • William Mahoney • Joseph Maloney • Joseph Marchbanks Jr. • Charles Margiotta • Kenneth Marino • John Marshall • Peter Martin • Paul Martini • Joseph Mascali • Keithroy Maynard • Brian McAleese • John McAvoy • Thomas McCann • William McGinn • William McGovern • Dennis McHugh • Robert McMahon • Robert McPadden • Terence McShane • Timothy McSweeney • Martin McWilliams • Raymond Meisenheimer • Charles Mendez • Steve Mercado • Douglas Miller • Henry Miller Jr. • Robert Minara • Thomas Mingione • Paul Mitchell • Louis Modafferi • Dennis Mojica • Manuel Mojica • Carl Molinaro • Michael Montesi • Thomas Moody • John Moran • Vincent Morello • Christopher Mozzillo • Richard Muldowney Jr. • Michael Mullan • Dennis Mulligan • Raymond Murphy • Robert Nagel • John Napolitano • Peter Nelson • Gerard Nevins • Dennis Oberg • Daniel O'Callaghan • Douglas Oelschlager • Joseph Ogren • Thomas Ohagan • Samuel Oitice • Patrick I. O'Keefe • William O'Keefe • Eric Olsen • Jeffrey Olsen • Steven Olson • Kevin O'Rourke • Michael Otten • Jeffrey Palazzo • Orio Palmer • Frank Palombo • Paul Pansini • John Paolillo • James Pappageorge • Robert Parro • Durrell Pearsall • Glenn Perry • Philip Petti • Kevin Pfeifer • Kenneth Phelan • Christopher Pickford • Shawn Powell • Vincent Princiotta • Kevin Prior • Richard Prunty • Lincoln Quappe • Michael Quilty • Leonard Ragaglia • Michael Ragusa • Edward Rall • Adam Rand • Donald Regan • Robert Regan • Christian Regenhard • Kevin Reilly • Vernon Richard • James Riches • Joseph Rivelli Jr. • Michael Roberts • Anthony Rodriguez • Matthew Rogan • Keith Roma • Nicholas Rossomando • Paul Ruback • Stephen Russell • Michael Russo • Matthew Ryan • Thomas Sabella • Christopher Santora • John Santore • Gregory Saucedo • Dennis Scauso • John Schardt • Thomas Schoales • Gerard Schrang • Gregory Sikorsky • Stephen Siller • Stanley Smagala Jr. • Leon Smith Jr. • Kevin Smith • Robert Spear • Lawrence Stack • Timothy Stackpole • Gregory Stajk • Jeffrey Stark • Benjamin Suarez • Daniel Suhr • Christopher Sullivan • Brian Sweeney • Sean Tallon • Alan Tarasiewicz • Paul Tegtmeier • John Tierney • John Tipping Jr. • Hector Tirado Jr. • Richard VanHine • Lawrence Veling • John Vigiano II • Sargio Villanueva • Lawrence Virgilio • Robert Wallace • Jeffrey Walz • Michael Warchola • Patrick Waters II • Michael T. Weinberg • Timothy Welty • Eugene Whelan • Edward White • Mark Whitford • Glenn E. Wilkinson • John Williamson • David Wooley • Raymond R. York Jr.

Fire Fighters/AFT
Andrew Fredericks

Fire Fighters/Iron Workers
John Collins • Peter Vega • Kenneth Watson • David Weiss

Fire Fighters/Operating Engineers
William Krukowski • Fred Scheffold

Fire Fighters/Plumbers and Pipe Fitters
Thomas R. Kelly

Fire Fighters/SEIU
Christopher Blackwell

Flight Attendants
Lorraine G. Bay • Sandra W. Bradshaw • Robert Fangman • Wandra A. Green • Amy Jarret • Amy R. King • Kathryn LaBorie • Cee Cee Lyles • Michael C. TarrouvAlicia N. Titus • Deborah A. Welsh

Flight Attendants/CWA
Alfred G. Marchand

Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees
Shabbir Ahmed • Antonio Javier Alvarez • Telmo Alvear • Manuel O. Astimbay • Samuel Ayala • Sophia Buruwa Addo • Jesus Cabezas • Ivhan Luis Carpio Bautista • Manuel-Gregorio Chavez • Mohammed S. Chowdhury • Jose De Pena • Nancy Diaz • Henry Fernandez • Lucille V. Francis • Enrique A. Gomez • Jose B. Gomez • Wilder Gomez • John Holland • Francois Jean-Pierre • Eliezer Jimenez Jr. • Abdoulaye Kone • Victor Kwarkye • Jeffrey LaTouche • Leobardo Lopez • Jan Maciejewski • Manuel Mejia • Antonio Melendez • Nana Akwasi Minkah • Martin Morales • Blanca Morocho • Jerome Nedd • Juan Neives Jr. • Jose R. Nunez • Isidro Ottenwalder • Jesus Ovalles • Victor Paz Gutierrez • Alejo Perez • Moises N. Rivas • David B. Rodriguez-Vargas • Gilbert Ruiz • Juan Salas • Ysidro H. Tejada • Abdoul Karim Traore

Iron Workers
William J. Cashman

Laborers
Kieran J. Gorman • Ricknauth Jaggernauth • Amarnauth Lachhman • Francisco M. Mancini

Longshoremen
William Thompson • Thomas Jurgens • Mitchell Wallace

Machinists
Marianne MacFarland • Jesus Sanchez

Office and Professional Employees William Valcarcel

Operating Engineers
Vincent Danz • Vito Deleo • John Griffin Jr. • Charles Magee • David Williams

Painters and Allied Trades
Robert A. Campbell • Julio Fernandez • Derrick Green • Thomas F. Hughes • Theodoros Pigis • Efrain Romero • Norbert Szurkowski

Patrolmens Benevolent Association
John Dallara • Vincent Danz • Jerome Dominguez • Stephen Driscoll • Mark Ellis • Robert Fazio • Ronald Kloepfer • Thomas Langone • James Leahy • Brian McDonnell • John Perry • Glenn Pettit • Moria Smith • Ramon Suarez • Paul Talty • Santos Valentin • Walter Weaver

Plumbers and Pipe Fitters
Felix Calixte • Arturo Sereno

Port Authority Police Benevolent Association
Christopher Amoroso • Maurice Barry • Liam Challahan • Robert Cirri • Clinton Davis • Donald Foreman • Gregg Froehner • Thomas Gorman • Uhuru Houston • George Howard • Steve Huczko • Anthony Infante • Paul Jurgens • Robert Kaulfers • Paul Laszczynksi • David Lemagne • John Lennon • John Levi • James Lynch • Kathy Mazza • Donald McIntyre • Walter McNeil • Fred Morrone • Joseph Navis • James Nelson • Alfonse Niedermeyer • James Parham • Dominick Pezzulo • Bruce Reynolds • Antonio Rodrigues • Richard Rodriguez • James Romito • John Skala • Walwyn Stuart • Kenneth Tietjen • Nathaniel Webb • Michael Wholey

Postal Workers
Joseph Curseen Jr. • Thomas Morris Jr.

Public Employees Federation—jointly affiliated with AFT and SEIU
Jeremial Ahearn • Ernest Alikakos • Japhet Aryee • Steven Berger • Eli Chalouh • James Domanico • Sareve Dukat • Clyde Frazier Jr. • Dianne Gladstone • Cindy Guan • Adanga Ignatius • Neil K. Lai • Chow K. Lam • Hyunjoon Lee • Myoung Lee • Stephen Lefkowitz • Charles Lesperance • Tyrone May • Robert Miller • Richard Miuccio • Oscar Nesbitt • Michael Ou • Salvatore Papasso • Diane Parsons • Dennis Pierce • Rose M. Riso • Gerard Ruauzi • Jonathan S. Schlissel • See Wong Shum • Barry Simowitz • Tesh Tembe • Diane Urban • Sankara Velamuri • Yuk Ping Wong

SEIU
Godwin Ajala • Angelo Amaranto • James Audifred • Larry Bowman • Rocco Camaj • Christopher Carstanjen • Denny Conley • Francisco Cruz Sr. • Simon Dedvukaj • Mon Djonbalaj • Benilda Domingo • Samuel Fields • Ervin Gailliard • Leon Lebor • Daniel Lugo • Anthony Luparello Jr. • Robert Martinez • Manuel Molina • Jorge Morron • Kathy Nguyen • Sonia Ortiz • Vishnoo Ramsaroop • Esmerlin Salcedo • Fabian Soto • David M. Sullins • Vanauah Thompson • John White

Sergeants Benevolent Association
John Coughlin • Michael Curtin • Rodney Gillis • Timothy Roy

Transportation • Communications Union
James W. Barbella • Edward Calderon • Rocco Medaglia • Eugene Raggio • Edward T. Strauss

United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America
Sean Canavan • Martin Coughlan • Matthew Diaz • Paul Gill • Mauricio Gonzalez • Maurice Kelly • Chris Kirby • Benjamin Millman • Joseph Mistruilli • Brian Monaghan • David Ortiz • Joseph Piskadlo • John Rizzo • Daniel Rossetti • David Ruddle • Steven Russell • Erick Sanchez • Robert Vecario • Patrick Woods

3 replies, 2079 views

Reply to this thread

Back to top Alert abuse

Always highlight: 10 newest replies | Replies posted after I mark a forum
Replies to this discussion thread
Arrow 3 replies Author Time Post
Reply Union Members Lost to Terrorism on 9-11 FULL list of the 634 (plus Jay Corcoran thanks to the DU!) (Original post)
Omaha Steve Sep 2013 OP
sufrommich Sep 2013 #1
Omaha Steve Sep 2013 #2
sufrommich Sep 2013 #3

Response to Omaha Steve (Original post)

Wed Sep 11, 2013, 05:08 PM

1. Can anyone tell me why there were so many hotel

and restaurant workers? Did the World Trade Center have a hotel? Just curious.

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to sufrommich (Reply #1)

Wed Sep 11, 2013, 05:24 PM

2. (FROM TODAY) Windows on the World, New York's Sky-High Restaurant


http://ny.eater.com/archives/2013/09/wotw.php

Wednesday, September 11, 2013, by Greg Morabito



Windows on the World was one of the greatest restaurants New York City has ever seen. Located on the 107th floor of the World Trade Center, it offered guests soaring views of not only Manhattan, but also Brooklyn and New Jersey. Although the food couldn't always match the scenery, at its best, Windows provided guests with a sophisticated, forward-thinking dining experience unlike any other in New York City.

Windows on the World vanished 12 years ago. On that horrific day, 79 employees of the restaurant lost their lives. Here, now, is a remembrance of Windows on the World, with an afterword from the restaurant's last chef and greatest champion, Michael Lomonaco:


GM Alan Lewis, chef Andrew Renee, restaurateur Joe Baum via Edible Manhattan]

Windows on the World was the brainchild of visionary restaurateur Joe Baum. With the Restaurant Associates group, Baum created a string of '60s blockbusters including La Fonda Del Sol, The Forum of the Twelve Caesars, and The Four Seasons. In 1970, after parting ways with Restaurant Associates, Baum was hired to run Inhilco, a subsidiary of Hilton Hotels. In the early '70s, the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey hired the company to develop the restaurants at the World Trade Center.


Graphic designer Milton Glaser (of the I ♥ NY and Brooklyn Brewery logos) contributed the menu artwork, dishware patterns, and logo. Barbara Kafka picked the plateware and silverware. And James Beard and Jacques Pepin helped develop the menu.



FULL story at link.

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to Omaha Steve (Reply #2)

Wed Sep 11, 2013, 05:27 PM

3. Thank you for that. Interesting. nt

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink

Reply to this thread