General Discussion
Related: Editorials & Other Articles, Issue Forums, Alliance Forums, Region ForumsSuggestions please: I watched all of Dexter
and loved it. I want to start watching something else as good as that (not counting the ending.) Does anyone have any suggestions for new or old shows?
Earth_First
(14,910 posts)Prepare yourself in advance.
VanillaRhapsody
(21,115 posts)Kevin Spacey plays the same kind of Love him and Hate him at the same time character!
dipsydoodle
(42,239 posts)Earth_First
(14,910 posts)demwing
(16,916 posts)dipsydoodle
(42,239 posts)It would have - its BBC not a joke Hollywood cover.
Must confess though that if you watch all three BBC series it will spoil the likely ending of the US version.
demwing
(16,916 posts)Or just House of Cards?
dipsydoodle
(42,239 posts)Last edited Wed Mar 26, 2014, 06:54 PM - Edit history (1)
all.
Girl with the Dragon Tattoo for example was tragic compared with the original.
demwing
(16,916 posts)Was as good or better than the original ...
dipsydoodle
(42,239 posts)Did the US version have the same title ?
demwing
(16,916 posts)Came out in 2010, based on the movie and the original book.
exboyfil
(17,862 posts)on Amazon Prime. You will not be disappointed.
Xyzse
(8,217 posts)lame54
(35,287 posts)House of Cards
Not quite done with Dexter yet
NRaleighLiberal
(60,014 posts)Six Feet Under
Prime Suspect (UK ones with Hellen Mirren)
Orange is the New Black
Breaking Bad
Homeland
Boardwalk Empire
House of Cards (the original, UK version - we didn't like the US one much at all)
just to name a few?
joeybee12
(56,177 posts)was on in the early 90's for a season and a half...brilliant...I just rewatched it all.
PasadenaTrudy
(3,998 posts)joeybee12
(56,177 posts)Shame ABC messed with it...it could have been great for a few years.
Whisp
(24,096 posts)joeybee12
(56,177 posts)ecstatic
(32,688 posts)Hemlock grove?
TexasBushwhacker
(20,178 posts)BainsBane
(53,031 posts)The Wire
Justified
Homeland
Battlestar Galactica (new version)
the Swedish version of the Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, the Girl who played with Fire, and the Girl who kicked the Hornet's Nest
Wire in the Blood (British series on serial killers and such).
djean111
(14,255 posts)Also love Orphan Black.
Voice for Peace
(13,141 posts)though I think I've watched too many episodes in a row.
It's intelligent heartfelt and surprisingly current.
Flora
(126 posts)As a matter of fact, have recently started watching again on Netflix with my teenage son!
Whisp
(24,096 posts)Voice for Peace
(13,141 posts)I would give an arm and maybe a leg to get hold
of the seasons after 1,2,3.
Also a show called "Intelligence" which had several
of the same actors.
Voice for Peace
(13,141 posts)it's a favorite. Only First 3 seasons available on DVD.
Canadian.
hfojvt
(37,573 posts)Criminal Minds
Aren't there a lot of psychotic killers on that show too?
Actually I kinda liked Dexter when I watched it on CBS, but I guess it was edited from the original on Showtime.
msanthrope
(37,549 posts)Bigmack
(8,020 posts)BainsBane
(53,031 posts)Tommy_Carcetti
(43,181 posts)jollyreaper2112
(1,941 posts)Really enjoying cards. I have three episodes left on season 2. Really well-done.
When you finish that, I highly recommend the Shield. The protagonist runs a squad of dirty cops. While he is clearly a villain, not quite as bad as frank underwood, he is very human. You see the charisma and animal magnetism and also how he sees himself as the hero. The rationalizations are all very easy and makes right and wrong seem so murky. You can become blind along with him until you have those moments of no no no this is wrong! I am out!
While the show was not mapped out in advance, written season to season, the creator was very clear on what the reality of the universe was, themes, and brought it to a satisfying conclusion. It is a perfect Greek tragedy.
My biggest complaint with Breaking Bad is they forgot their own rules. They were supposed to be in the real world but by season 3 everything was operating on Hollywood logic. Its like if you are shooting a realistic war picture and suddenly someone breaks out with John Woo twin pistol action, you lost sense of it.
To compare with real life, there are people who have survived some crazy shit. But when you see the details, you can understand. With bad writing, survival feels like author fiat and plot armor rather than something earned or simply a lucky break.
I think Shield earned it. It's hyper-reality in the sense that you would never see this much shit happen to such a small group but it's realistic shit. Same way a good medical drama takes what would be the worst night in a year in a real ER and make that into a typical night episode after episode. They are selectively editing out boring shit, not making up situations that could never happen.
SoCalDem
(103,856 posts)since it got better as it went along, you will be disappointed at the ending.. (they had planned a wrap up, but never did one)
LuvNewcastle
(16,844 posts)I don't have cable, so I can't see the good shows, but my library has some series. I saw Deadwood and a lot of episodes of True Blood, which I also liked a lot. I need to go back and see if they've gotten anything new.
MADem
(135,425 posts)CurtEastPoint
(18,640 posts)MADem
(135,425 posts)didn't do another year, but it finishes with the loose ends tied up. Beautiful costumes and imagery.
Warren DeMontague
(80,708 posts)Agreed
MADem
(135,425 posts)Lots of hidden history.
rainy
(6,091 posts)hlthe2b
(102,233 posts)Deadwood, Hell on Wheels
BTW, this really should have been posted in Lounge or TVCHAT group--It will probably get locked soon, if GD hosts are on the ball. Just sayin.
PasadenaTrudy
(3,998 posts)Ohio Joe
(21,755 posts)The Shield, The Wire, Justified, The Walking Dead, Orphan Black, Sherlock, Vikings, The Americans and Farscape.
Kelvin Mace
(17,469 posts)Blacks Books
Community
The Guild
For SciFi:
Doctor Who (starting with the 2005 reboot).
Torchwood
Eureka
Babylon 5
Drama with touches of comedy:
Doc Martin
Horror
Supernatural
The Dresden Files (the audiobooks, NOT the TV series)
Being Human (BBC version)
Detective
Broadchurch
Blackpool
Rumpole of the Bailey
Life on Mars (BBC version)
Sherlock
Nostalgia Comedy
Night Court
WKRP In Cincinnati
Newhart
Black Adder
Jeeves & Wooster
BainsBane
(53,031 posts)That was a really good series with a fantastic ending.
Kelvin Mace
(17,469 posts)From Blackpool:
BainsBane
(53,031 posts)Kelvin Mace
(17,469 posts)a "Doctor"
OilemFirchen
(7,143 posts)Life on Mars (American version). Because Gretchen Mol.
You accidentally omitted Fawlty Towers, BTW. Just a caution...
Kelvin Mace
(17,469 posts)yes, missed FT.
I guess I should also recommend A Bit of Fry & Laurie.
OilemFirchen
(7,143 posts)The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin.
Shame on us.
Kelvin Mace
(17,469 posts)They remade Reginald Perrin with Martin Clune (Doc Martin) in 2010.
VanillaRhapsody
(21,115 posts)Whisp
(24,096 posts)House of Cards
Dollhouse (unusual storyline, very intereting and well done)
The Good Wife
Twin Peaks
Fringe (like an X Files if you are into that, pretty inpressive)
Homeland is okay (we are running out so just watched this lately)
Numb3rs (really great the first few episodes but after a while it's gets tired and repetitive and the cast starts annoying you, but worth the investment in the first few for sure. It's about a genius mathematician helping his brother in the FBI by using math to solve crimes)
Suits (lawyer show, I love lawyer shows
Breaking Bad
Orange is the New Black
mattclearing
(10,091 posts)We watched maybe two epidodes; mostly we just like the MSI joke.
Demo_Chris
(6,234 posts)Sheldon Cooper
(3,724 posts)hughee99
(16,113 posts)There's only 9 episodes so far (they only do 3 per series) but it's excellent stuff.
Broken_Hero
(59,305 posts)loved it. The show I got into next was The West Wing, which I never saw before, heard of it but never watched a single episode. I would rec The West Wing if you never watched it before, the show hit all solid points for me, political humor, serious in parts, heart breaking in some, heartwarming in others, and I cannot believe I missed this show when it was on the Air, but all praise Netflix for letting me in on the show.
Broken_Hero
(59,305 posts)are
Orange is the New Black-A lower grade version of Oz in terms of violence/sexuality, but I was surprised at how quickly this show hooked me.
House of Cards-Kevin Spacey!!! Intrigue, and mass manipulation on a political/personal level, and did I mention Kevin Spacey?
The Walking Dead-I was so/so on Zombie flicks but this show hooked me pretty damn fast, I like the personal struggles/conflicts.
Breaking Bad-The slow descent of a once prideful man, who goes from a mild mannered teacher on a power/ego trip of epic proportions, and the personal ride throughout the season's are worth the watch. Personally, the life of Jesse in this show(and eventually Hank) hooked me profoundly.
Behind the Aegis
(53,955 posts)It is a British show on the BBC (Netflix used to carry it, don't know if it still does). It follows an inspector for a small police squad near Whitechapel following the Jack the Ripper murders. It is very interesting.
Walking dead, House of Cards and orange to the new Black all good shows.
beevul
(12,194 posts)Warren DeMontague
(80,708 posts)I mean the Scifi Channel reboot from 2004-2009, not the 70s tv show.
CBGLuthier
(12,723 posts)It is on Netflix streaming. French series about some people who return from the dead. A little bit disturbing.
djean111
(14,255 posts)Don't know when the new (second) season starts.
Also - Luther on BBCA is really good.
And props to the person who recommended Black Books - funny stuff.
Dorian Gray
(13,493 posts)True Detective and am loving it!
Next up is House of Cards.
LeftyMom
(49,212 posts)In roughly that order of enthusiasm.
dipsydoodle
(42,239 posts)Just a shame they never finished it completely although the end of season 2 was fine anyway.
lob1
(3,820 posts)stage left
(2,962 posts)I'd skipped it when I first heard of it, because I thought it would be cheesy. Maybe similar to the last Anthony Hopkins film where Sir Anthony was serving Ray Liotta his own brain. It's not.
Whisp
(24,096 posts)It's twisted and sometimes evil but always great. Lots of episodes on netflix .
Contrary1
(12,629 posts)Denny...Denny Crane.
One of my all time favorites. Hated to see that one go.
ihaveaquestion
(2,534 posts)It just finished it's first season and it was a killer!
Also: Shameless and Girls (not 4 girls only)
And try to find "Luther" (on BBC America)
CrispyQ
(36,460 posts)I think it's much better than the BBC Sherlock, but I see Sherlock got a lot of votes here.
Loved Lie to Me & Firefly & the first few years of Burn Notice were pretty good.
pacalo
(24,721 posts)& I wasn't disappointed:
Breaking Bad
House of Cards
Orange Is the New Black
Behind the Aegis
(53,955 posts)It's crazy good!
pacalo
(24,721 posts)OilemFirchen
(7,143 posts)Stunning.