HomeLatest ThreadsGreatest ThreadsForums & GroupsMy SubscriptionsMy Posts
DU Home » Latest Threads » Forums & Groups » Main » General Discussion (Forum) » Is there somehow a presid...

Thu Oct 19, 2017, 02:36 PM

Is there somehow a president who was in office for 8 years could run

again after a term or two of another president in office?

4 replies, 1013 views

Reply to this thread

Back to top Alert abuse

Always highlight: 10 newest replies | Replies posted after I mark a forum
Replies to this discussion thread
Arrow 4 replies Author Time Post
Reply Is there somehow a president who was in office for 8 years could run (Original post)
Doreen Oct 2017 OP
unblock Oct 2017 #1
Doreen Oct 2017 #2
lagomorph777 Oct 2017 #3
Sneederbunk Oct 2017 #4

Response to Doreen (Original post)

Thu Oct 19, 2017, 02:39 PM

1. Obama (e.g.) can't get *elected* to the presidency ever again, however,

In theory at least, he could become president through the order of succession, say by becoming speaker of the house and then having a simultaneous vacancy of the presidency and vice-presidency.

In practice, though, the answer is no.

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to unblock (Reply #1)

Thu Oct 19, 2017, 02:48 PM

2. crap

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to Doreen (Original post)

Thu Oct 19, 2017, 02:51 PM

3. Amend the Constitution to repeal the 22nd Amendment

But I think that would be INCREDIBLY DANGEROUS at this time (or any time).

Amendment XXII
TWO-TERM LIMIT ON PRESIDENCY
Passed by Congress March 21, 1947. Ratified February 27, 1951

SECTION 1

No person shall be elected to the office of the President more than twice, and no person who has held the office of President, or acted as President, for more than two years of a term to which some other person was elected President shall be elected to the office of President more than once. But this Article shall not apply to any person holding the office of President when this Article was proposed by Congress, and shall not prevent any person who may be holding the office of President, or acting as President, during the term within which this Article becomes operative from holding the office of President or acting as President during the remainder of such term.

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink


Response to Doreen (Original post)

Thu Oct 19, 2017, 02:51 PM

4. No. The 22nd Amendment allows only a total of 10 years

in office whether by election or succession. However, nothing prevents the current president from running . . . out the door.

Reply to this post

Back to top Alert abuse Link here Permalink

Reply to this thread