The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsWhat is your all-time favorite movie?
It is something you have watched more than once.
Not a documentary.
underpants
(182,603 posts)I win!
rampartc
(5,385 posts)Tommy Carcetti
(43,153 posts)Richard Mulligan's portrayal of Custer as a cocky, vapid and foolish man who got his comeuppance foretold Donald Trump by several decades.
Darwins_Retriever
(851 posts)Saw it 17 times (12 times in theaters), but it has been a while now.
Claire Oh Nette
(2,636 posts)and the Godfather, part 2
And The Breakfast Club
TexasBushwhacker
(20,142 posts)Dr Vegas
(456 posts)Eddie "Have you ever been bit by a dead bee?"
rampartc
(5,385 posts)the best eli wallach film ever. oh, and eastwood is in it.
soothsayer
(38,601 posts)The music alone will do it
Tomconroy
(7,611 posts)Can't count how many times I've seen it.
ShazzieB
(16,273 posts)Here's looking at you, kid!
mysteryowl
(7,362 posts)Out of New Zealand.
Beatlelvr
(618 posts)Cannot beat Cary Grant and Roz Russel.
mysteryowl
(7,362 posts)leftieNanner
(15,062 posts)Luscious landscapes, wonderful acting, compelling story. And just for fun, it's full of actors who were in the Harry Potter films!
Recently, I might add Bohemian Rhapsody.
Diamond_Dog
(31,909 posts)multigraincracker
(32,641 posts)on acid.
Hugh_Lebowski
(33,643 posts)pnwest
(3,266 posts)Oprah and Whoopi both are brilliant in this movie - utterly transformed. The story breaks you then lifts you. Visually stunning, beautiful story, out of this world acting.
MerryHolidays
(7,715 posts)How's that for diverse viewing tastes!
soothsayer
(38,601 posts)If I dont mind weeping then Wim Wenders Wings of Desire.
yonder
(9,657 posts)Watching movies more than once is tough for me. The ones I do watch again I usually consider good. Fifth Element definitely fills that bill.
soothsayer
(38,601 posts)targetpractice
(4,919 posts)... I love it. Good choice.
soothsayer
(38,601 posts)Lochloosa
(16,061 posts)Layzeebeaver
(1,613 posts)Wedding crashers (uncorked)
Role models.
Peregrine Took
(7,412 posts)First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...depending on my mood...
Hugh_Lebowski
(33,643 posts)Given I've seen it in the theater like 50 times, and on video a few times.
But my favorite movie?
This is probably going to be a surprise, but I'm going to go with ...
1) The Big Lebowski
2) The Holy Grail
3) Napoleon Dynamite
4) Pulp Fiction
5) 12 Monkeys
Some other faves: Life of Brian, A Fish Called Wanda, Minority Report, Midnight Run, Dark City, The Usual Suspects, Fargo, Memento, Breakfast at Tiffany's, Stop Making Sense, The Last Waltz, JoJo Rabbit, Schindler's List.
malaise
(268,693 posts)How do I pick just one
mysteryowl
(7,362 posts)frogmarch
(12,153 posts)JuJuChen
(2,215 posts)El Supremo
(20,365 posts)But it has a major plot omission. Why did Scotty never see a picture of the real Madeline?
soothsayer
(38,601 posts)First Speaker
(4,858 posts)...didn't anybody *look* at that first body?
patricia92243
(12,591 posts)OriginalGeek
(12,132 posts)she will watch anything even remotely based on the book and has read dozens of different books that are variations of the original. She especially likes when there's zombies or vampires included lol. I've watched a couple of the movies with her and they are good but i have no idea which I liked best.
One time not long ago I looked over and noticed tears running down her cheeks. I was alarmed (she never cries about anything) and asked her what was wrong and she just said "Sometimes, Mr. Darcy is an asshole".
Basic LA
(2,040 posts)With Joseph Cotton & Orson Welles.
OilemFirchen
(7,143 posts)Taut, gritty, emotional and unbelievably well-acted.
It launched quite a few careers, and deservedly so.
bahboo
(16,314 posts)everything is perfect in it...:
targetpractice
(4,919 posts).... Has remained at the top of my list for decades.
soothsayer
(38,601 posts)crud
(614 posts)also need to list a few others...crash, boogie nights, Little miss sunshine.
SalmonChantedEvening
(31,950 posts)Peter O'Toole, Bill Macy, Lanie Kazan, Mark Linn-Baker, Joe Bologna. A gem of a film.
Buckeye_Democrat
(14,852 posts)She has the same rare genetic condition as me and three of my siblings, and she's legally blind now.
I had a long conversation with her and her legally blind brother at a conference. If I hadn't known otherwise, I would've guessed it was the brother who worked in the entertainment industry. They were both very nice, but the brother was so funny! He used to work as a minister.
Edit:
I'd already seen her brother on TV by that time, since he was on a TV show called "Mystery Diagnosis" that I happened to see.
The conclusion of that episode was happy-happy in his case, like he'd be spared of going blind with new treatments. Nope! (And it was the main reason that I initially approached them, wanting an update for him.)
He described the TV experience here:
https://www.pxe.org/pxe_news/give-sorrow-words-charles-harper
Ocelot II
(115,587 posts)Body Heat
The Year of Living Dangerously
rurallib
(62,379 posts)Enter stage left
(3,394 posts)Bottle Shock...based on a true story,
Hidden Figures...based on a true story,
and (blush) Indiana Jones and the Lost Ark...based on the wildest non-stop action I'd ever seen at that time. Still love it.
ZonkerHarris
(24,207 posts)Polly Hennessey
(6,787 posts)Talitha
(6,561 posts)El Supremo
(20,365 posts)IcyPeas
(21,841 posts)I loved the look and feel of this movie. Many scenes look like they could be paintings.
(And yes, I do know Robert Duvall is/was a repub so this may not be a popular choice. According to his Wikipedia entry he now considers himself an independent and says today's repub party is a mess.)
yardwork
(61,538 posts)Ohiya
(2,224 posts)Stuart G
(38,414 posts)Only time in my life that I cried out of ..."happiness." I saw it for the first time when I had
heard a lot about it, then got a 16mm print and showed it to myself on a large screen. I had never
seen it before, but I loved it and now I have a copy.
Lionel Barrymore as Mr. Potter is one of the greatest evil people in all movies. Evil and selfish in
an incredible way. Jimmy Stewart is great as is the rest of the cast. Donna Reed is also
terrific, but the true credit goes to the Producer & Director: Frank Capra..
...Capra was also one of 3 writers.. Screenplay by:Frances Goodrich, Albert Hackett, Frank Capra....
If you have never seen it, I recommend it highly. It is worth going to the library and getting a disc or video tape and watching for the first time.. It is my opinion that you will never forget it..I remember my reaction to seeing this movie in 1977 for the first time. And that was 43 years ago.
VGNonly
(7,482 posts)other favorites:
Casablanca
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Apartment
Little Big Man
The Bridge on the River Kwai
Mister Roberts
The Fortune Cookie
mactire
(115 posts)Good choice. A memorable film for its humour, music, scenery, philosophical bent, and mystical charm. The subtle anomaly of the unlikely pastor looking after his flock, the innkeeper quenching their thirsts, and the welcome to the Russian sailor at the ceilidh prompt me to enjoy a ball of malt , Talisker or Laphroig preferred, while taking in the delight of this work of celluloid art.
TomSlick
(11,088 posts)It's a bit too dear for my ancestry to abide accept on special occasions.
Alba gu bràth!
VGNonly
(7,482 posts)[link:
|Rhiannon12866
(204,761 posts)When I bought my VCR years ago, it came with a free movie rental, and that was my choice!
VGNonly
(7,482 posts)[link:
|mockmonkey
(2,805 posts)It's very funny and touching at the end.
Richard Burton was so great in it along with Liz Taylor, Sandy Dennis and George Segal.
betsuni
(25,378 posts)Homesteaders thought they could successfully farm land, stolen land that was almost free of charge, in climates with tornados and drought summers and blizzard winters. This is why I love the movie, the most American movie, the failure. Except for slavery, the biggest fail.
Buckeye_Democrat
(14,852 posts)I like most of the movies mentioned in this thread, but if I have to pick just one... that's probably it.
yardwork
(61,538 posts)Beausoleil
(2,836 posts)ailsagirl
(22,885 posts)Earth-shine
(3,949 posts)For years, I lived near the Biltmore where much of the movie was filmed.
To truly appreciate tours of this museum-like property, one must first see Being There.
I made friends who came to see me, see the movie before going on the tour.
Ironically, much of Hannibal was also filmed there.
ailsagirl
(22,885 posts)Auggie
(31,133 posts)Just the right blend of cynicism and light humor. Helped define American Film Noir.
Earth-shine
(3,949 posts)Someone had to say it.
Tommy Carcetti
(43,153 posts)Last edited Mon Apr 26, 2021, 11:59 AM - Edit history (1)
Watched it recently. Even more poignant than I had remembered it.
Hits on all the right themes: Mortality, friendship, revenge, sacrifice.
Plus space battles! And Ceti eels!
El Supremo
(20,365 posts)area51
(11,896 posts)Quemado
(1,262 posts)Its an art house movie. Leaves you wondering if Decker was a replicant.
Paladin
(28,243 posts)Tommy Carcetti
(43,153 posts)Last edited Tue May 4, 2021, 07:40 AM - Edit history (1)
2. The Right Stuff
3. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Honorable mentions include several other Coens (O Brother Where Art Thou?, Raising Arizona, Ballad of Buster Scruggs), Cloud Atlas, The Natural, Airplane, Office Space, The Jerk, Little Big Man, Boyhood, The Death of Stalin and a few others that are escaping my head at the current moment.
Tracer
(2,769 posts)Tour de force acting from Brando and Guinness.
Akoto
(4,266 posts)beaglelover
(3,460 posts)ironflange
(7,781 posts)Newman, Redford, that soundtrack, what's not to love? But stay away from the sequel, for God's sake.
lastlib
(23,152 posts)GReedDiamond
(5,310 posts)smirkymonkey
(63,221 posts)I'll list a few that I can think of off the top of my head.
Monty Python's "The Holy Grail"
Monty Python's "Life of Brian"
"A Fish Called Wanda"
"Waking Ned Devine"
"Saving Grace"
"A Room With A View"
"Casablanca"
"All About Eve"
The "Thin Man" movies w/ William Powell and Myrna Loy
"The Awful Truth"
Most Hitchcock movies w/ a few exceptions
All the "Airplane", "Naked Gun", "Hot Shots", "Top Secret" movies (Abrahams, Zucker & Zucker, & Proft)
This will get me a lot of crap, but most of the older Woody Allen movies (Sleeper, Love & Death, Take the Money & Run, Bananas, Annie Hall, etc.)
"Impromptu"
"Persuasion" (w/ Ciaran Hinds & Amanda Root)
"Pride & Predjudice" (Colin Firth & Jennifer Ehle)
"Sense & Sensibility" (Kate Winslet, Emma Thompson, Hugh Grant, Alan Rickman)
"When Harry Met Sally" - just the perfect NYC movie to me
"Hot Fuzz"
"Shaun of the Dead"
"Pee Wee's Big Adventure"
"A Bear Named Winnie"
Well, that's about all I can think of for now...
lastlib
(23,152 posts)ZARDOZ
Should be more appropriately named "NO-DOZe". Absolutely abominable waste of film. Even Sean Connery's considerable talent couldn't drag that pig out of the mud.
sarge43
(28,940 posts)hunter
(38,302 posts)You people are all freaks.
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093779/
Oh, and Buckaroo Banzai.
https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086856/
CTyankee
(63,889 posts)Love scenes are wonderful. Eastwood and Streep, who woulda thunk it?
pressbox69
(2,252 posts)is still Citizen Kane. Every time I watch it I find something new. Duck Soup for comedy. The Bride of Frankenstein for horror. Nevada Smith for western. War of The Worlds (1953) for science fiction. Yankee Doodle Dandy for musical and Paths of Glory for war.
mopinko
(69,990 posts)about the making of, and the true story behind it.
but if I watch Mank a dozen or more times I doubt I will pick up new tidbits from it like I do CK. Mank is a good movie but not the best of the year, let alone all time best.
mopinko
(69,990 posts)i did like the movie, but it was learning the back story that was interesting.
pressbox69
(2,252 posts)but I liked this version more. I did think Amanda Seyfried was good as Marion Davies.
mopinko
(69,990 posts)funny, hit the youtube link that came up and somehow ended up w dick cavett interview w welles.
delightful.
he says he never watches his movies when they're done.
dc- why?
ow- cuz i like to sit here and think about how great they are.
Retired Engineer Bob
(759 posts)So I wont make just one.
For its emotional impact on viewers; The Killing Fields. I remember at the end of the movie - total silence as folks got up to leave. I have not experienced that before or since.
For its personal memory for me; Star Wars a New Hope. My dad took me to see this movie. One of my cherished memories of him. This elevates the movie above and beyond any artistic criticism for me.
For its artistry; Citizen Kane. Saw this movie as part of a history of film class in college. Kind of a fluff class for me, but it fulfilled my humanities credit load and enjoyed bringing a small bag of popcorn to class.
Most significant to hubby and I; African Queen. I coerced my hubby to watch the movie, against his initial objections. After suggesting we stop the movie after 1/2 hour, he threatened to physically remove the remote from my hands. Our next Chihuahua was named Humphrey.
yellowdogintexas
(22,231 posts)there are many others I like immensely and it is a long list.
Mr.Bill
(24,238 posts)but The Great Escape comes to mind.
pacheen
(58 posts)The love triangle. The story. The scenery. The characters. The character development. The best!
But Rhett, where will I go, what will I do?
Frankly, my dear, I dont give a damn! 😍
Celerity
(43,107 posts)Also, to round out top 10 (No order)
The 3 Colours Trilogy's final film - Red
Persona (Bergman's peak IMHO)
Blue Is The Warmest Colour
Hard to Be a God (brutal epic Russian sci-fi film decades in the making)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
La Dolce Vita
The Dark Knight
Vertigo
The Conformist (best poltical movie ever IMHO)
joetheman
(1,450 posts)Have watched all three more than five times. Blood Simple especially for its magnificent direction.
Tikki
(14,549 posts)I have seen this movie many times since 1984.
This movie taught me how to find the complexities in what appears to be a simple scene.
Tikki
Ahpook
(2,749 posts)I would probably give it to Easy Rider. That movie meant so much more to me than motorcycles!
Blade Runner is a fantastic flick as well. The whole idea of the film still fascinates me.
DFW
(54,282 posts)Die Blechtrommel
The Illusionist
Ådalen '31
Totally Tunsie
(10,885 posts)along with:
An Affair to Remember
Moonstruck
Wall Street
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
and a real oldie...Imitation of Life