The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsWhat are your favorite movies?
Besides an interest in politics, I am a lifelong film buff. In fact, I wanna be a screenwriter, producer and director someday. I like any genre (drama, thriller, horror, comedy, documentary, political, animation, etc.) you name the genre, I like it. Anyway, here are my 10 favorite films in order:
1. The Dark Knight (2008)
2. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
3. The Kid (1921)
4. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
5. The Road (2009)
6. Pulp Fiction (1994)
7. WALL-E (2008)
8. Fahrenheit 9/11 (2004)
9. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
10. Fly Away Home (1996)
Whisp
(24,096 posts)The Road (was a terrible movie, in a good way)
Dogma
O Brother Where Art Thou
The Big Lebowski
Duets
Titanic (yah, I'll get hammered for this one)
Interview with a Vampire
Mortal Combat (the first one)
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
V
magical thyme
(14,881 posts)To Kill a Mockingbird, Wizard of Oz, Scrooged, Moulin Rouge, Tootsie, Elizabeth, most all the Humphrey Bogart movies, everything with Katherine Hepburn and Spencer Tracy or Cary Grant, the Bob Hope/Bing Crosby road movies, Breakfast at Tiffany's, It's a Wonderful Life, also most of the Christmas-release romantic comedies with Hugh Grant.
Demo_Chris
(6,234 posts)The Shining
Spirited Away
Se7en
Lost in Translation
AI
Fight Club
American Beauty
True Lies
Men In Black
Tombstone
Oliver!
Anne (with Carol Burnette)
EOTE
(13,409 posts)In no particular order:
Spiderman 2
Evil Dead 2
The Incredibles (though I also love Cars, Ratatouille, Up, Wall-E and the first two Toy Stories)
Return of the King
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Saving Private Ryan
The Empire Strikes Back
Frailty
And because I really don't want to give Christopher Nolan 3 of my top ten, 2 of the following 3 films
The Dark Knight
Inception
Memento
I do watch plenty of films other than action films (I love horror, comedy and sci-fi), but most of my faves are action films.
GReedDiamond
(5,311 posts)Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
Fargo
The Big Lebowski
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Brazil
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
The World's Greatest Sinner
Enemy of the State
Dr. Strangelove is my all-time fave movie, and I have some costume graphics in Enemy of the State, so I'm biased on that one, but I like Gene Hackman, and I thought it was a genuinely good film.
Harold and Maude
Network
Dr Strangelove
Being There
MissMillie
(38,547 posts)good pick
LiberalElite
(14,691 posts)It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Rear Window
Gaslight
Men in Black
Duck Soup
All This and Heaven Too
Mildred Pierce
Arsenic and Old Lace
A Hard Day's Night
A Face in the Crowd
narnian60
(3,510 posts)Must add:
Auntie Mame
North by Northwest
The Letter
riverwalker
(8,694 posts)Lost Horizon (the one with Ronald Coleman)
Casablanca
African Queen
aint_no_life_nowhere
(21,925 posts)La Grande Illusion
The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner
Il Sorpasso
Ikiru
The Big Sleep
Cyrano De Bergerac (with Depardieu)
The Best Years Of Our Lives
Schindler's List
Out Of The Past
Night Of The Demon
Casablanca is one that will be back at the top soon but I've seen it too many times now and need a break. I love another Bogart war-time flic, Sahara. And I think the Lord Of The Rings trilogy was so extraordinary that it will eventually make it on my list among the old films and, as an old film buff, that's saying a lot for me.
frogmarch
(12,153 posts)An Unfinished Life
The Secret of Roan Inish
I have other favorites, but I can't think of them offhand.
B Calm
(28,762 posts)Earth Worm Tractors / Joe E Brown
Long Long Trailer / Lucy Ball
pscot
(21,024 posts)Seven Samurai
Kiss Me Deadly
Soldiers of Orange
Swing Time
The Duellists
Local Hero
The Gods Must be Crazy
Chinatown
McCabe and Mrs. Miller
B Calm
(28,762 posts)It is different!
B Calm
(28,762 posts)WorseBeforeBetter
(11,441 posts)The Secret of Roan Inish
Harold and Maude
Lars and the Real Girl
Billy Elliot
In the Name of the Father
Trainspotting
About a Boy
Bonnie and Clyde
The Shawshank Redemption
Goodfellas
Response to WorseBeforeBetter (Reply #13)
seaglass This message was self-deleted by its author.
WorseBeforeBetter
(11,441 posts)Then the films that showcase his smokin' body -- "Ides of March," "Blue Valentine," and "Crazy, Stupid, Love." "Drive" left me cold. Funny, my two favs of his are the ones in which he isn't so pretty: Lars and "Half Nelson."
frogmarch
(12,153 posts)I love it!
I wonder what became of the child actors in the movie.
WorseBeforeBetter
(11,441 posts)Pretty crazy for a movie, huh?!
I don't think I've seen those kids in anything else... would love to see Fiona and "Jamie!"
frogmarch
(12,153 posts)I enjoyed the selkie lore. I read somewhere that director John Sayles didn't want to use special effects in the movie, but wanted to present all the scenes as if a child were imagining them.
I think "Fiona" was in a few movies since then, but I don't know about "Jamie" or "Eamon."
The fish butcher Taghd (John Lynch), called "the dark one," in real life is the brother of the Selkie woman (Susan Lynch). I've seen them both in other movies.
I'm going to go watch it again now. It's been a few months, and that's too long.
WorseBeforeBetter
(11,441 posts)I'm having an Ichabod Crane (Tom Mison) and Dracula (Jonathan Rhys Meyers) kinda night!
Art_from_Ark
(27,247 posts)The Scarlet Pimpernel (1930s British version)
A Tale of Two Cities (early British version)
Batman (1960s movie-- not the current stuff)
The Magic Sword (medieval fantasy movie starring Basil Rathbone/Sherlock Holmes)
S.O.S. Titanic (based on Walter Lord's 'A Night to Remember')
The Great Escape
The Sound of Music
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
High Plains Drifter
HipChick
(25,485 posts)progressoid
(49,969 posts)I just checked and our library has it. I've only seen a few minutes of it.
Edit. Youtube!
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,661 posts)The Year of Living Dangerously
Body Heat
This Is Spinal Tap
The Killing Fields
Gallipoli
The Night of The Hunter
To Kill A Mockingbird
A Man For All Seasons
Amadeus
Dr. Strangelove
BlueJazz
(25,348 posts)The Shawshank Redemption
Godfather
Alien (S)
Schindler's List
Goodfellas
Matrix
The Pianist
Once upon a time in America (Long Version NOT the short)
Amadeus
Blade Runner
The Manchurian Candidate
discntnt_irny_srcsm
(18,479 posts)...and sorry I can't narrow it to just 10.
- The Dark Knight
- Independence Day
- Enemy of the State
- Taken
- The Boondock Saints
- 300
- Defiance
- Three Days of the Condor
- Live Free or Die Hard
- Lord of War
- Man on Fire (Denzel version)
- Terminator 2
- My Cousin Vinny
- Spy Game
- Gran Torino
- Kelly's Heroes
- The Shawshank Redemption
- Léon: The Professional
- Unforgiven
- The Long Kiss Goodnight
- Inside Man
...and just for the twist...
- No Way Out (Kevin Costner)
Casablanca, It's a Wonderful Life, Mr Smith Goes to Washington, The Princess Bride, Blazing Saddles, American History X, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (I regard this as one movie), Good Willing Hunting and Rocky.
Although it pains me to leave The Maltese Falcon and To Kill a Mockingbird off of the list.
mucifer
(23,523 posts)In no special order:
Notorious (Hitchcock)
Magnolia
The Producers (the one from the '60s)
Galaxy Quest
The Fugitive
Harold and Maude
Up
Crimes and Misdemeanors
Brazil
The Golem (silent movie)
hunter
(38,309 posts)I watched "Brazil" in a somewhat conservative, affluent retirement community when it was first released.
A few people walked out on it, and when the movie was over some were ANGRY!
I enjoyed it. It's a great movie, I'd rank it with "The Wizard of Oz" on my list.
Galaxy Quest is a very well done, rather eccentric, movie also.
"Up" is a classic.
10 - Somewhere in Time (Christopher Reeves & Jane Seymour) - First time I thought eating a burger must have been nice.
9 - Matrix / Equilibrium (About equal for me)
8 - My Fair Lady - Reminds me of my Grandmother since she sung a few songs from it for me when I was very young.
7 - Ong Bak (Only the First One)
6 - Musa: The Warrior
5 - Cashback
4 - Wall-E
3 - Leon: The Professional
2 - Drunken Master (I & II) - Jacky Chan in his finest.
1 - Grave of the Fireflies - Saddest Movie EVER! I don't want to see it again, but it is still one of the best movies I've ever seen.
RiffRandell
(5,909 posts)Last edited Fri Nov 1, 2013, 12:01 PM - Edit history (2)
Seven
American Beauty
Shawshank Redemption
Toy Story 3
Django Unchained
A History of Violence
The Shining
9 1/2 Weeks
Trainspotting
Dazed and Confused
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
The Dark Knight
Con-Air (cheesy)
Sixteen Candles
Argo
The Hurt Locker
Best in Show
The Wall
The Hangover
Cloverfield which I saw at the theater and re-watched it yesterday on IFC
geardaddy
(24,926 posts)Rock n' Roll High School!
GoCubsGo
(32,078 posts)Last edited Sun Nov 3, 2013, 03:16 PM - Edit history (1)
This is Spinal Tap
Slap Shot
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension
Dr. Strangelove
A Princess Bride
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Blues Brothers
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
Men In Black/MIB 2/MIB3
Edited to add:
Monty Python and the Holy Grail and other MP films. Can't believe I forgot them...
MissMillie
(38,547 posts)Dr. Strangelove
Amazing Grace and Chuck
Airplane
To Kill a Mockingbird
Groundhog Day
Something's Gotta Give
A Fish Called Wanda
An Affair to Remember
Bull Durham
Same Time Next Year
Ådalen '31
Die Blechtrommel
Das Leben der Anderen
Young Frankenstein
Sleeper
Harold and Maude
The Shawshank Redemption
Avatar
The Witness
Luftslottet som sprängdes (The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest, literally: "the castle in the air that was blown up"
and about fifty close runners up, starting with Spike Lee's "Inside Man"
Smarmie Doofus
(14,498 posts).... The History Boys, Deconstructing Harry, A Home at the end of the World, Terms of Endearment.
Lots more. These come to mind right now.
Va Lefty
(6,252 posts)Goodfellas
Caddyshack
The Philadelphia Story
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Manhattan
Eight Men Out
Shawshank Redemption
Blazing Saddles
Grosse Pointe Blank
Easy A
progressoid
(49,969 posts)Citizen Kane
The Big Chill
Manhattan
Love and Death
Blazing Saddles
Grosse Pointe Blank
Dr Strangelove
Freaks
etc etc etc etc
some I just like to watch without the sound. Lawrence, Wings of Desire, Citizen Kane, etc have some lovely cinematography.
pokerfan
(27,677 posts)My top five.
Initech
(100,060 posts)Last edited Fri Nov 1, 2013, 05:35 PM - Edit history (1)
- The Big Lebowski (1998)
- Collateral (2004)
- Fight Club (1999)
- This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
- Spaceballs (1989)
- The Dark Knight (2008)
- Clerks (1993)
- National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989)
- National Lampoon's Animal House (1978)
- The Avengers (2012)
Some honorable mentions:
- Iron Man (2008)
- Terminator 2: Judgement Day (1992)
- District 9 (2009)
- Back To The Future Trilogy (1985 - 1994)
- L.A. Confidential (1997)
- 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
- Inglorious Basterds (2009)
- Bill Maher: Religulous (2008)
- Kill Bill Vol. 1, 2 (2002, 2004)
- There Will Be Blood (2009)
- Men In Black Trilogy (1997 - 2012)
Broken_Hero
(59,305 posts)Superman the movie, Conan the Barbarian, Sin City, Kick Ass, Man of Steel, The Dark Knight, Tremors, Spaceballs, Unforgiven, Outlaw Josey Wales, Stand by Me, Back to the Future, Empire Strikes Back, Indian Jones(Raiders), Fight Club, Matrix, Lotr(especially ROTK), Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man, Mister Roberts, Kelly's Heroes, Wrath of Kahn, Willow, The Barbarian Brothers, Legend
To name a few....
Contrary1
(12,629 posts)Last edited Sat Nov 2, 2013, 03:14 AM - Edit history (1)
just one of my most favorites, though I can't bring myself to watch a couple scenes.
The first time I saw it, I was going through chemo. I had spent several weeks attending my own 24-7 pity party.
"Get busy living, or get busy dying". That line smacked me upside the head. All the words of encouragement from friends and family...and yet it was Morgan Freeman's portrayal of "Red" that finally helped me get my head in the right place.
ETA: Victor/Victoria, A Christmas Story, also love some of the ridiculously cheesy movies that pretend they are being serious: Animal House, Airplane!, Police Squad, just to name a few.
geardaddy
(24,926 posts)In no particular order...
Fargo
A Clockwork Orange
Hedd Wyn
Twin Town
both Trailer Park Boys movies
Dr. Strangelove
Being There
Breaking Away
Apocalypse Now
Full Metal Jacket
Casino
Goodfellas
Jenoch
(7,720 posts)variety of movie fans on this thread. I have seen many movies that I also have liked. I have also seen many movie titles for films that I would put on a dreadful movie list.
That being said, here are a few of my favorites. I list these movies I would watch whenever I happen to see that they are playing on CATV.
In no particular order:
Fargo
Saving Private Ryan
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
(I think a film student should attempt to trace that route and show what it looks like today.)
Midnight Run
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Great Escape
My Cousin Vinny
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
Ben Hur
The Russians are Coming! The Russians are Coming!
IrishEyes
(3,275 posts)It is impossible for me to narrow my favorite down to ten. Here are ten older movies that I really like. I could easily gone on and on. I'm only in my thirties but I have always liked classic films. I also like tons of new films but I choose old films for my list.
1. Holiday (1939) Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn film.
2. The Shop Around the Corner (1940) Jimmy Stewart film.
3. You can't take it with you (1938) Jean Arthur, Jimmy Stewart and Lionel Barrymore film.
4. People will Talk (1951) Cary Grant film.
5. The Ox Bow Incident (1943) Henry Fonda film.
6. The Sting (1973) Robert Redford and Paul Newman.
7. The Strawberry Blonde (1941) James Cagney film.
8. Bachelor Mother (1939) Ginger Rogers and David Niven film.
9. Baby Face (1933) Barbara Stanwyck film.
10. My Best Girl (1927) Mary Pickford silent film.
narnian60
(3,510 posts)Great Christmasy movie. Both leads at their best.
Blue_In_AK
(46,436 posts)No particular order
Dr. Zhivago
2001: A Space Odyssey
American Beauty
The President's Analyst
Blues Brothers
The Outlaw Josie Wales
West Side Story (loved the music)
To Kill a Mockingbird
Quest for Fire (loved the dialogue...lol)
Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner
ConcernedCanuk
(13,509 posts).
.
.
Because of my location, (no landline, no cable, no satellite) watching videos online is ridiculously expensive - $10 per gigabyte - movies range from 4 - 8 gigs - don't need a calculator to figure that one out.
so - buying the DVDs on line at $5 - 6 is the way I'm going.
Back to Quest for Fire - what struck me was the "normal" sex position portrayed in the movie, - wonder if that was historically correct - no matter I guess - just me old curiosity going.
K - favorite movies . . . . (gotta stay on topic here)
Starting from my youth . . .
Pollyanna (was in "love" with Hayley Mills for years)
101 Dalmations
Wizard of Odd
Hatari
The Sting - Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Next of Kin - Roadhouse - Ghost
Fist full of Dollars - Any which way but Loose - The Gauntlet
Matewan
The Shawshank Redemption
Pretty Woman - Living with the Enemy
Thelma and Louise - Stepmom
Top Gun - The Firm
and a WHOLE lot more.
CC
Blue_In_AK
(46,436 posts)Neanderthals and such, and so this movie really appealed to me. I loved all the emotion and drama conveyed with such rudimentary language and no subtitles. And I especially loved that scene where Rae Dawn Chong created the fire from scratch, and the guy looked like his head was going to explode, like OMG, I can't believe this is happening.
I'd love to watch it again. It's been over 30 years.
Samantha
(9,314 posts)Dr. Zhivago. Amazing movie which has withstood the test of time. Great cast, great script, incredible photography, just outstanding. Timeless.
More recently, I really loved the latest version of Pride and Prejudice. Atonement I found intriguing. For laughs, It's Complicated. Feel Good: Sleepless in Seattle. Horror: Silence of the Lambs.
I also liked To Kill a Mockingbird.
Sam
grasswire
(50,130 posts)Victor/Victoria
Night On Earth -- Jim Jarmusch
Derzu Uzala -- Akiro Kurisawa
The Music Man
Shower (Japanese)
Bingo Long Travelling All -stars and Motor Kings (a baseball movie with Richard Pryor, Billy Dee Williams, James Earl Ray....)
The In-Laws (original)
The Producers
To Be Or Not To Be
Woman In The Dunes (Japanese)
and any old movie where the kids are going to put on a show in the barn to save the production. Extra points for Judy Garland/Mickey Rooney.
lastlib
(23,204 posts)(Almost forgot what a gorgeous lady Marthe Keller was!)
ghostsofgiants
(33,924 posts)Anything David Lynch or Jean-Luc Godard has put to celluloid (or digital video for that matter). Especially inland Empire and Week End, respectively. Been on a serious Bergman kick lately, too. Persona and Hour of the Wolf are favourites. Alain Resnais' Last year at Marienbad, Luis Bunuel's Exterminating Angel...et cetera.
Bucky
(53,986 posts)Hmm, mostly political ones
Fastcars
(204 posts)Outlaw Josey Wales
Tombstone
Unforgiven
Slapshot
Private Ryan
Das Boot
Goodfellas
The Godfather
Blazing Saddles
Animal House
A list I might make when in a different mood;
Blues Brothers
MASH
Apocalypse Now
High Plains Drifter
Two Lane Blacktop
Inglorious Basterds
Resevoir Dogs
Pulp Fiction
Dogma
MallRats
A couple that could slip into my lists that aren't such good movies, but a lot of fun;
Better Off Dead
Starship Troopers
yellowdogintexas
(22,250 posts)Victor, Victoria
The Princess Bride
Lord of the Rings Trilogy
Godfather Trilogy
Star Wars (as a unit)
Indiana Jones
Back to the Future Trilogy
The Great Race
In the Heat of the Night
Arsenic and Old Lace
Bringing Up Baby
Much Ado About Nothing (Kenneth Branaugh version)
Spirited Away
Crouching Tiger, HIdden Dragon
O Brother Where Art Thou?
a la izquierda
(11,791 posts)Nosferatu, También la lluvia, Like Water for Chocolate, Snatch, The Fifth Element, Empire Strikes Back, The Shining, Syriana, La ley de Herodes, Machuca.
DFW
(54,335 posts)"If" with Malcolm McDowell
The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming
Chocolat (I couldn't take my eyes off Juliette Binoche)
RFKHumphreyObama
(15,164 posts)In no particular order and with some undoubtedly left out
Coming to America
Trading Places
Gandhi
Cool Runnings
Fahrenheit 9/11
Home Alone 1&2
Mrs Doubtfire
Ghostbusters 1&2
To Kill A Mockingbird
Curse of the Cat People
Mary Poppins
Suddenly 30
Jumanji
newcriminal
(2,190 posts)Wendy and Lucy (2008)
He Loves Me... He Loves Me Not (2002)
Frailty (2002)
The Game (1997)
Saw (2004) only the first one
Breakfast Club (1985)
The Audition (1999)
Harold and Maude (1971)
Love Actually (2003)
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
mockmonkey
(2,815 posts)Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
North by Northwest
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Singin' in the Rain
The Music Man
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Harold and Maude
The African Queen
The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
The Four Seasons
I LOVE all the 2 reelers from Laurel and Hardy!
JonLP24
(29,322 posts)Don't have an order
Jackie Brown, Django, Blow Out, Burn After Reading, Tucker & Dale vs Evil, Deja Vu, and Flight.