Just for the hell of it - list the next 10 movies in your Netflix queue...here's mine.
The Master
Six Feet Under disc 1 (beginning of a rewatch - a favorite of ours)
We Bought a Zoo
Brideshead Revisited disc 1 (again, to rewatch one of our favorites -the multi episode PBS production)
Gosford Park (we love this - rewatch)
Catch-22
All The President's Men (we love to watch this every few years)
California Suite (to see Maggie Smith in one of her early, noted roles)
The Six Wives of Henry VIII - disc 1 (PBS series, we've not seen it before)
Rosetta
cyberswede
(26,117 posts)and there are lots of tv shows in our queue. But here are the first 10 movies listed.
The Girl Who Played with Fire (Swedish one)
Princess Protection Program (we have a 10 y.o. daughter)
The Lady Vanishes (1938)
Memento
Planet of the Apes (1968)
The Chaperone (we have a 12 y.o. son).
Charade
Ronin
The Hunt for Red October
Star Trek II: the Wrath oh Khan
Lydia Leftcoast
(48,217 posts)Free Radicals (Estonia)
Antibodies (Germany)
The Girl Who Played with Fire (Swedish version)
Exam (British)
And Soon the Darkness (British)
Mother (South Korea)
How I Ended the Summer (Russia)
Casino Jack
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Inspector Bellamy (France)
First ten TV SHOWS:
Shaun the Sheep
MI-5 (I'm halfway through the ninth season)
Taggart (Scotland)
Lilyhammer (because of the Norwegian setting)
Terriers
Hack
Murdoch Mysteries (Canada)
The Eagle (Denmark)
Wallender (the Swedish ones with Krister Hendriksson)
Spiral (France)
NRaleighLiberal
(60,006 posts)(I guess I should have said "next 10 rentals!)
Nice lists.
cyberswede
(26,117 posts)MI-5
Red Riding Trilogy (cheating to sneak in all three)
Inspector Lewis
Sherlock
The Good Guys
Burn Notice
Wire in the Blood
Murdoch Mysteries
Andy Griffith Show
Rebus
I omitted the kids' shows for this list. Their stuff tends to take over.
Lydia Leftcoast
(48,217 posts)because of the thick accents. After the first program, I got the DVDs of the other two so that I could follow the subtitles.
If I had had my new HD Roku, I might have been able to see subtitles, if there are any on the streaming version.
But it's a great, if grim thriller.
GentryDixon
(2,947 posts)I hated when it ended. It was very entertaining.
canoeist52
(2,282 posts)I watched The Six Wives when I was in high school and just watched it again last week. It still holds up as one of the best depictions of the story I've seen. If you like it, watch the PBS version of Elizabeth I as the sequel.
And Six Feet Under rocks!
Frost Nixon
Uncounted
Midnight in Paris
My Life in Ruins
Elizabeth I
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Wasteland
Hope Springs
The Iron Lady
The Decendants
NRaleighLiberal
(60,006 posts)TexasBushwhacker
(20,142 posts)Very low key, honest performance by George Clooney.
bif
(22,685 posts)The Polish Bride
The Well-Digger's Daughter
The Hedgehog
Nobody But You
The Whistleblower
Into The Abyss
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Peaceful Warrior
Fierce People
cbayer
(146,218 posts)Louis C.K.: Live at the Beacon Theater
Revenge of the Electric Car
Side by Side
The Magic of Belle Isle
Were the World Mine
Aileen Wuornos: Selling of a Serial Killer
Wetlands Preserved
American: The Bill Hicks Story
Howl
For Colored Girls
Merlot
(9,696 posts)American: The Bill Hicks Story
Revenge of the Electric Car
Based on your interest in these two docs, I (not netflix - notice how crappy their rec's have become?) would like to recommend : This Movie Not Yet Rated.
cbayer
(146,218 posts)REally enjoyed Revenge of the Electric Car last night and look forward to the Bill Hicks Story.
catchnrelease
(1,944 posts)Just finishing Wallender (Kenneth Branagh)
Wallender (original)
Dresden Files
King of Beggars
The Snapper
MI-5
The Grand
Bottle Shock
Loves Labors Lost
The 13th Floor
Le Taz Hot
(22,271 posts)Talk about a sleeper and it was hilarious! Also liked "The Grand."
Silver Gaia
(4,541 posts)Next 10 on my DVD/Bluray list:
Flight
Skyfall (never seen a Bond movie in my entire life--thought I'd try this one)
The Sessions
Argo
Anna Karenina
Zero-Dark-Thirty
Lincoln
The Odd Life of Timothy Green
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
The Words
They_Live
(3,224 posts)Arbitrage
Super
The Master
Eastern Horror: Satan's Slave
Bloodsucking Freaks
WR: Mysteries of the Organism
Shakespeare Was a Big George Jones Fan
Monster of Venice
Blood Harvest (with Tiny Tim!?)
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot (with Stallone)
Monster X: Attack at the G8 Summit
Codeine
(25,586 posts)The Sons of the Great Bear
Secret Origin: The Story of DC Comics
John Carter
Darwin's Nightmare
Le Samourai
The Cranes are Flying
'Allo 'Allo!: Series 1: Disc 1
'Allo 'Allo!: Series 1: Disc 2
Police Squad!: The Complete Series
The Napoleonic Wars
Le Taz Hot
(22,271 posts)Elizabeth Disc 1
Elizabeth Disc 2
Elizabeth I Disc 1
Elizabeth I Disc 2
The Churchills
Victoria and Albert Disc 1
Victoria and Albert Disc 2
(What can I say? I'm on an Anglophile kick)
Tea with Mussolini
Funny Girl
84 Charing Cross Road (GREAT movie with Anthony Hopkins and Anne Bancroft. One of my favorite all time movies)
Graybeard
(6,996 posts)Life Of Pi
Argo
Outland (1981)
Silver Lining Playbook
Total Recall (2012)
Zero Dark Thirty
Skyfall
Brother Sun, Sister Moon (1972)
Frankenweenie
Oz, the Great and Powerful
(available 6-11-13)
WorseBeforeBetter
(11,441 posts)love it.
Next up:
--The Impossible
--Following
--Made in Dagenham
--Beasts of the Southern Wild
--Life of Pi
--Sita Sings the Blues
--Salmon Fishing in the Yemen
--Metropolis
--Days of Heaven
--Side Effects