Welcome to DU!
The truly grassroots left-of-center political community where regular people, not algorithms, drive the discussions and set the standards.
Join the community:
Create a free account
Support DU (and get rid of ads!):
Become a Star Member
Latest Breaking News
General Discussion
The DU Lounge
All Forums
Issue Forums
Culture Forums
Alliance Forums
Region Forums
Support Forums
Help & Search
The DU Lounge
In reply to the discussion: Share your 5 movies that you enjoy watching again. and again. and after some time, again. [View all]WRH2
(87 posts)103. so many
true grit (new one)
Cat people
Dances with wolves
Breaking Bad
Last of the Mohicans
Edit history
Please sign in to view edit histories.
273 replies
= new reply since forum marked as read
Highlight:
NoneDon't highlight anything
5 newestHighlight 5 most recent replies
RecommendedHighlight replies with 5 or more recommendations
Share your 5 movies that you enjoy watching again. and again. and after some time, again. [View all]
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
OP
ah, we would have a fun movie night together! Lots of popcorn for some of those on our lists!
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#4
absolutely everything - music, acting, minimal dialog, undertone of romance/longing,
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#12
I find great comedies are the hardest to come up with - certainly Airplane..
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#19
My favorite "character" in Woodstock is the man who cleaned the Port-a-Potties.
MiddleFingerMom
Nov 2012
#255
Someday, I'm going to sit down with a huge pot of coffee and try to watch Casablanca again
av8rdave
Nov 2012
#211
I recently watched Being There with my girlfriend. She hadn't seen it before and loved it. n/t
brewens
Nov 2012
#99
Raising Arizona and the Big Lebowski...they go together so well, don't they?
dixiegrrrrl
Nov 2012
#81
I got to see Koyaanisqatsi in Philly with Glass and orchestra playing the music live!
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#76
Casablanca, Cyrano de Bergerac (Depardieu), Entre Onze Heures Et Minuit, The Big Sleep, Shindler's
aint_no_life_nowhere
Nov 2012
#58
Ah....Big Night....indeed. A favorite (Babette's Feast as well, for foodie flix)
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#74
We watch It's a Wonderful Life and A Christmas Story multiple times each winter1
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#73
Of the Woodies, Annie Hall - maybe Hannah and Her Sisters...or Manhattan.
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#72
Yes, and ET and, despite what I said about not paying to be made sad, Schindler's List and Amistad.
merrily
Nov 2012
#78
I can't say the first part of the name, but the last part is Volume 27, 29, 30, 41, and 44.
Major Nikon
Nov 2012
#90
Oh I saw the original in the movie theatre (I'm old). But it is still a joy again and again. It has
CTyankee
Nov 2012
#253
that clip is intense -- i'd forgotten about that, thanks for the reminder. poignant. nt
JudyM
Nov 2012
#273
My 5 are 2 English love stories, 1 political thriller, 1 sports movie and 1 that is a long brawl
mrmpa
Nov 2012
#145
The 40 year old Virgin, The Hangover, Shawshank Redemption, V for Vendetta, The People vs. Larry Fly
Incitatus
Nov 2012
#146
rocky horror, The Wall, Clockwork orange, Song remains the same, cheech n chong movies
CarrieLynne
Nov 2012
#148
I think it would be easier to list those I wouldn't watch over and over, but...
aka-chmeee
Nov 2012
#161
burbs, tremors, snatch, absolute power, bourne identity. not favorites, but movies i tend to
seabeyond
Nov 2012
#164
Jewel in the Crown - we've seen that several times - amazing. which reminded me of...
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#176
Wow - I am going to bookmark this thread to help my Netflix decisions! Great stuff!
NRaleighLiberal
Nov 2012
#182
Gee, I think these are some great movies, a couple of which have not been mentioned.
scubadude
Nov 2012
#185
No way my list could be limited to five, so I will just give five from my list
suninvited
Nov 2012
#192
Lawrence of Arabia, Boogie Knights, Fargo, Meet me in S.L., Heaven Knows Mr. Allison, Bad Santa...
zonkers
Nov 2012
#196
Guilty pleasures: Slumber Party Massacre, C.H.U.D., Charlie's Angels 2, Night Patrol, Killer Klowns
blkmusclmachine
Nov 2012
#202
O'Brother Where Art Thou, The Shawshank Redemption, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest ....
Trajan
Nov 2012
#201
Aguirre: The Wrath Of God, Sunshine (The Sci-Fi Movie), Seven Samurai, Brazil, EraserHead
Katashi_itto
Nov 2012
#223
"Pulp Fiction", "The Third Man", Kurosawa's Dreams, "Fahrenheit 451", "Dead Again"
alfredo
Nov 2012
#224
Terminator 2, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World ...
Kennah
Nov 2012
#234
5!?! that's like saying pick 5 digits (fingers/ toes) you have to cut the others off.
krakfiend
Nov 2012
#241
Casablanca, LA Confidential, The Godfather, When Harry Met Sally, Caddyshack
TeamPooka
Nov 2012
#250
Brazil, LOTR (all of them), Sean of the Dead, 7 Samurai, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
SEMOVoter
Nov 2012
#256
I'm not big in to movies, but I think I've seen these at least 10 times each!
misschicken
Nov 2012
#258