Democratic Underground Latest Greatest Lobby Journals Search Options Help Login
[…] The US Supreme Court has not ruled on these issues.

There is also an unresolved legal question, discussed by Justice White in INS v. Chadha of whether a "key provision of the War Powers Resolution", namely 50 U.S.C. 1544(c), constitute an improper legislative veto. (See Chahda, 462 U.S. 919, 971). The provisions in that section 5(c) state "such forces shall be removed by the President if the Congress so directs by concurrent resolution". Justice White argues in his dissent in Chadha that this is a violation of the Presentment clause. The majority in Chadha does not resolve the issue.