Fumesucker
[…] Ironically, the officer's breach of established NYPD guidelines may inure to the benefit of the City branford Dec 2014 #38
It could cut both ways. Jim Lane Dec 2014 #50
Lee-Lee is generally correct. branford Dec 2014 #33
At issue is whether Wilson is perceived to be acting under authority... brooklynite Dec 2014 #62

4139

(1,893 posts)
2. Had me going there for a second; but Wilson is not a defendant and...
Tue Dec 2, 2014, 08:29 PM
Dec 2014

there is currently no criminal proceeding. Wilson who have had to have been arrested.

http://law.justia.com/codes/missouri/2012/titlevi/chapter56/section56110

 

rhett o rick

(55,981 posts)
39. I don't read it to say that Wilson had to have been arrested before the court
Wed Dec 3, 2014, 08:05 PM
Dec 2014

can act to bring in a different prosecutor.

"If the prosecuting attorney and assistant prosecuting attorney be interested or shall have been employed as counsel in any case where such employment is inconsistent with the duties of his office, or shall be related to the defendant in any criminal prosecution, either by blood or by marriage, the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint some other attorney to prosecute or defend the cause."

Maybe I just don't understand.

4139

(1,893 posts)
40. Key verbiage
Wed Dec 3, 2014, 08:18 PM
Dec 2014

"defendant in any criminal prosecution"

Wilson is not a defendant and there is not a prosecution

 

rhett o rick

(55,981 posts)
43. But your key verbiage is in an "or" statement.