The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsYour top 10 favorite movies
What are your ten favorite movies? They don't have to be the "best" movies but rather than ones you like best.
Here is my list. The top two are ranked. The others not so much.
The Lives of Others (Germany, 2006)
The Official Story (Argentina, 1985)
Snatch
Arsenic and Old Lace
Thelma and Louise
The Hustler (1961)
Apocalypse Now (original version)
The Usual Suspects
Silence of the Lambs
The Bourne movies.
JeffHead
(1,186 posts)Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Monty Python's The Meaning of Life
Monty Python's Life of Brian
The Sting
Breaking Away
Scarface
an oldie but a goody The Sin of Harold Diddlebock
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)I'll have to check it out. I love the Sting and really liked Breaking Away when I saw it years ago. I've never quite gotten Monty Python, but Fawlty Towers is my favorite comedy series ever.
nomorenomore08
(13,324 posts)"Blue Velvet"
"Full Metal Jacket"
"Taxi Driver"
"Godfather I and II"
"Reservoir Dogs"
"Goodfellas"
"Jacob's Ladder"
"Suspiria"
"Videodrome"
"Wild Strawberries"
bluedigger
(17,086 posts)In no particular order...
Young Frankenstein
The Razor's Edge (Bill Murray version)
The Jerk
The Outlaw Josey Wales
Animal House
Casablanca
Lawrence of Arabia
2001: A Space Odyssey
Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Monty Python's Search for the Holy Grail
eta: I meant to respond to the OP. Oops.
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)I don't think I've seen Videodrome or Suspira. I'll have to check them out.
nomorenomore08
(13,324 posts)I guess "Dead Ringers" and "Naked Lunch" could be considered in the same category, though they're a little more subtle about it. But "Videodrome" is definitely vintage early-period Cronenberg, which is to say lots of gore and oozing tumors and general disturbing stuff.
"Suspiria" is just a masterpiece of its genre, one of the greatest horror films ever and maybe the greatest from Italy. One of the few films I've seen as an adult that genuinely scared me.
RiffRandell
(5,909 posts)Huge fan of Deb Harry and Jeremy Irons.
nomorenomore08
(13,324 posts)Even the smallest details, like the crimson red surgical garb, give me the willies.
ZombieHorde
(29,047 posts)cyberswede
(26,117 posts)An American President
Casablanca
Ocean's Twelve
Princess Bride
The Big Sleep
The Goodbye Girl
The Manchurian Candidate (original)
The Sting
This is Spinal Tap
Young Frankenstein
----
I recently made my 10 y.o. watch Arsenic and Old Lace with me - she loved it. Cary Grant was brilliant.
Agschmid
(28,749 posts)nomorenomore08
(13,324 posts)"What's wrong with being sexy?"
"You should've seen what they wanted to put. It wasn't a glove, believe me!"
"It's a fine line between stupid and clever..."
cyberswede
(26,117 posts)Initech
(100,068 posts)Initech
(100,068 posts)The Big Lebowski
The Dark Knight
Collateral (2004)
Fight Club
Spaceballs
Idiocracy
My Cousin Vinnie
Hot Fuzz
This Is Spinal Tap
Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)I love My Cousin Vinnie, and I just saw the Big Lebowski again recently. It's so much fun.
Initech
(100,068 posts)BainsBane
(53,032 posts)I've used that pulled the whole look together a few times since on DU, but no one has picked up on it.
John Goodman is a gift to the human race.
Initech
(100,068 posts)BainsBane
(53,032 posts)sarge43
(28,941 posts)That clip should be in the best soundtrack thread.
sarge43
(28,941 posts)Brilliant bit of business
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)So different from how you normally see Turturro.
Initech
(100,068 posts)Ya und tomorrow we come back und ve cut off your Johnson!!
My johnson?
Ya your wiggly penis Lebowski.
Ya may we stomp on it und squish it Lebowski!
pokerfan
(27,677 posts)Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
The Great Escape (1963)
From Russia With Love (1963)
Dr. Strangelove (1964)
The Sting (1973)
Blade Runner (1982)
Groundhog Day (1993)
Rob Roy (1993)
Fargo (1996)
The Social Network (2010)
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)I could have included that one my list. I like Fargo a lot too.
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)pokerfan
(27,677 posts)then here's Stephen Tobolowsky (Ned Ryerson) talking about making the movie... It's good stuff:
http://www.slashfilm.com/listen-ned-ryerson-describe-making-groundhog-day/
Agschmid
(28,749 posts)No specific order...
- The Shining
- The Abyss
- The Usual Suspects
- The Prestige
- The Sixth Sense
- The Manchurian Candidate (Angela's version)
- The Truman Show
Sensing a theme.... Apparently if its got "the" in the title I love it! Ill buck the trend...
- Confidence
- Bring it On
- Skyfall
Initech
(100,068 posts)The Shanghai and Macau scenes really make me want to visit China.
cyberswede
(26,117 posts)I haven't seen it yet. My son is 12 and just started watching Bond movies last year. He says this one is the best. I'm skeptical - it's hard to top Sean Connery.
Agschmid
(28,749 posts)I grew up with Brosnan as my bond so for a long time he was my favorite. I've grown into Connery... but Craig certainly has made his mark.
I think the villain of Skyall is what really makes the movies, you should see it!
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,683 posts)Amadeus
The Year of Living Dangerously
Body Heat
This Is Spinal Tap
The Usual Suspects
Airplane
To Kill a Mockingbird
Dr. Strangelove
Fargo
Best in Show
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)I've got The Year of Living Dangerously recorded on my DVR to watch again soon.
loli phabay
(5,580 posts)Cyrano de bergerac with depardeiu
The horse soldiers
snatch
Commando
Where eagles dare
The eagle has landed
Nikita. Original
true grit. Original
Pale rider
Lord of the rings
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)Mostly the westerns and war movies. I need to get over my distaste for those genres because I'm missing out on some good films.
Paulie
(8,462 posts)Lost Angel
Colossus; the Forbin Project
Stalag 17
Random Harvest
Aliens
Blazing Saddles
The Manhattan Project
Star Trek II - Wrath of Khan
The Apartment
Desk Set
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)The Wrath of Khan is definitely the best Star Trek movie. Ricardo Montalban is great in it, and the script is well written. I can't believe I don't have a single Katherine Hepburn movie on my list. I would probably add Bringing up Baby.
Paulie
(8,462 posts)There is no other.
Response to Paulie (Reply #22)
mucifer This message was self-deleted by its author.
AsahinaKimi
(20,776 posts)Last edited Thu Jun 6, 2013, 06:51 PM - Edit history (7)
1. Godzilla 1954 (Gojira)
2. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
3. Always sunset on third street (1 & 2)
4. Ichi (http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1060256/)
5. Nana (1 & 2)
6. CJ-7
7. Gwoemul (The Host)
8. My Sassy Girl (Korean version)
9. Densha Otoko
10. Green Lantern
11. KILL BILL (1 & 2)
Can't wait to see Pacific Rim. I looks to be really great.
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, which was beautiful. I'll have to check out some of the others!
AsahinaKimi
(20,776 posts)BainsBane
(53,032 posts)I've seen a number of Akira Kurosowa films though.
AsahinaKimi
(20,776 posts)on your to do list. Not the Raymond Burr version. The original. Its worth seeing.
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)I always like hearing about good movies I've missed.
GReedDiamond
(5,312 posts)Dr. Strangelove
2001: A Space Odyssey
A Clockwork Orange
The Big Lebowski
Idiocracy
This Is Spinal Tap
Young Frankenstein
Ed Wood
The Blues Brothers
The World's Greatest Sinner
Not to mention:
Enemy of the State
The Jerk
Animal House
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
The Birds
Time Bandits
Rear Window
Alien
Psycho
Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Any Marx Brothers
Any W.C. Fields
etc etc...
opiate69
(10,129 posts)No particular order:
Clerks
Big Lebowski
Shawshank Redemption
Stand By Me
Lord of the Rings
Shawn of the Dead
Charlie Wilson's War
Sunset Boulevard
Mulholland Drive
Grave of the Fireflies
nomorenomore08
(13,324 posts)It's still quite good, just not "Blue Velvet" or "Eraserhead" level. I'd put it about even with "Lost Highway" although I prefer the latter for purely subjective, biased reasons.
petronius
(26,602 posts)Bladerunner, Ronin, Fifth Element, The Best Years of Our Lives, Usual Suspects, A Knight's Tale, damn is that ten already?
That's the list for tonight, anyway...
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)Why you like Lawrence of Arabia so much?
petronius
(26,602 posts)the score is excellent. Plus, there are many bits of fun, quotable, entertaining dialogue (much of it from and between Ali and Auda). But I think the two aspects I like the most are the evolution of Ali: as he goes from a confident leader, to hero-worshiper, to disillusioned comrade, to childlike student, to political aspirant, and then sees it crash down again in Damascus. And the cynicism of it all, with Allenby, Dryden, and Faisal manipulating in the background, eventually shuffling Lawrence off stage. It's a mythic film, but it really questions the construction of myth and heroes, particularly through the character of Bentley.
It's also an epic film, but the characters really drive it. And it always strikes me that the characters who know who and what they are, and are satisfied with that or just don't care (Allenby, Auda, Brighton, Dryden) are generally happy. But those who dream (Lawrence, Ali) get hosed.
Also, of course, camels are just very very cool...
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)I saw it for the first time a few years ago and what struck me most was how homoerotic it is.
ashling
(25,771 posts)1) Grapes of Wrath, 1940 w/ Henry Fonda and ... yeah, Henry Fonda So many great lines, but I always tear up when Kasey says words over granpa's grave:
uh, yeah, ok . . . got somethin in my eye . . .
2) Twelve Angry Men, 1957 w/ Henry Fonda . . .
3) Young Mr. Lincoln, 1939 w/ Henry Fonda . . .
4) Advise and Consent,
5) The Oxbow Incident, 1943 w/ . . . well, I guess you can see where I'm going with this . . .
6) Drums Along the Mohawk, 1939
7) - This space left empty intentionally -
8) The Great Debaters w/ Denzel Washington
9) Something else w/ Denzel Washington
10) The Grapes of Wrath, 1940 w/ Henry Fonda
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)Just love him, but I have never seen those two films. I must remedy that.
fizzgig
(24,146 posts)but that has a lot to do with how dreamy matt damon is
1. the dark crystal (the rest follow in no particular order)
2. chocolat
3. the fifth element
4. the station agent
5. anchorman
6. jurassic park
7. princess mononoke
8. the shawshank redemption
9. shrek
10. office space
spiderpig
(10,419 posts)(I reserve the right to extend my top ten to at least 500)
Have to add "Network". Brilliant, quotable dialogue from Paddy Chayefsky. More true today than when it was released in 1976.
Also have to add "The Right Stuff" with incredible supporting cast and (again) dialogue - "Oh yeah? Who you gonna get?"
Bertha Venation
(21,484 posts)Last edited Thu Jun 6, 2013, 04:01 PM - Edit history (1)
Number two:
Tootsie
The others:
The Accused
Amadeus
The Fugitive
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Silence of the Lambs
Strictly Ballroom
Thelma & Louise
Witness
Edit: shit, I'm going to have to have eleven:
The Remains of the Day
RiffRandell
(5,909 posts)Election
Best In Show
Shaun of the Dead
Little Children
Monster's Ball
The Hangover
Short Cuts
Pineapple Express
American History X
Shawshank Redemption
RiffRandell
(5,909 posts)After reading some of the responses, I forgot about Goodfellas and Reservoir Dogs. I better stop now, dammit!
ZombieHorde
(29,047 posts)There are so many movies that I love. The first five or six would probably still be on the list though.
Zombie Holocaust
Salo
The Beyond
The Thing
Tetsuo the Iron Man
Old Boy
Aliens
Godzilla versus Hedorah
Patrick Still Lives
Dawn of the Dead (Romero, but the remake is fun too)
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)I would never have guessed.
nomorenomore08
(13,324 posts)Interesting, though, that you picked "Zombie Holocaust" (AKA "Zombi 3" over its predecessor. And even though I've seen "Irreversible," "Cannibal Holocaust," "Beyond the Darkness"/"Buio Omega," the original "Last House on the Left" etc., I still haven't gotten up the courage to watch "Salo."
And I've never heard of "Patrick Still Lives." I should look that one up.
ZombieHorde
(29,047 posts)It is Italian, but it is completely different.
I own and love all those movies you listed, except for Irreversible. Cannibal Holocaust, and some of those other Italian cannibal movies from that era, have some actual animal cruelty, which bothers me.
Patrick Still Lives is silly, but really graphic and fucked up. Not a very PC movie. Make sure to get the uncut version.
nomorenomore08
(13,324 posts)And it doesn't get enough mention on the "most extreme/graphic movies" lists.
Another one is "Tras el Cristal"/"In A Glass Cage." Not so much in terms of the actual imagery - though what you see is plenty graphic - but more the subject matter.
One I'm interested in seeing, but haven't been able to find anywhere (Netflix etc.) is "Possession" - not the Gwyneth Paltrow one obviously, but the earlier European one with Isabelle Adjani.
sarge43
(28,941 posts)Sunset Blvd
The Duelists
Murder, My Sweet
Ben Hur
Young Frankenstein
Bull Durham
Galaxy Quest
The Lady Eve
The Big Lebowski
Priscilla: Queen of the Desert
Xyzse
(8,217 posts)Ong Bak - The first movie was awesome. Limited special effects and it looked hard.
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - I kinda like Guy Ritchie films like these, such as Snatch and such. This has a pretty cool Sting too.
Somewhere in Time - Christopher Reeves and Jane Seymour. Guy tricks his mind hard enough that he travels back in time.
Old School - Blue is still my boy.
B13 - Banlieue 13 - One of the guys that popularized Parkour is in this one.
Wall-E - Pixar is amazing, to bring so much in a movie that barely has any dialogue.
Musa - The Warrior - Korean film, about a slave that saves the Princess against Mongols.
Seven Samurai - The movie before Magnificent Seven came out.
Leon - The Professional - What's not to like?
nomorenomore08
(13,324 posts)"Old School" is hilarious. Pretty much the finest moment of anyone involved.
Somehow I've managed to miss out on "Lock Stock..." though I liked "Snatch" a lot when I saw it years ago.
Xyzse
(8,217 posts)You're right about Old School though. I have yet to see any other comedic movie out of Ferrel, Wilson and Vaughn that would equal their performance here.
Saboburns
(2,807 posts)The Big Lebowski-THE Most Quotable movie
The Toy Stories-Mrs. Potato Head, Mrs. Potato Head, is one o'my all time favorite lines
Tombstone-he's so drunk he's gotta be seein double. That's alright I got two guns, one fer each of you
Snatch-I had to put the CC on so I could finally get what Brad Pitt was really saying
O Brother-laugh out loud funny, plus it's based on the Illiad. Genius
Star Wars-I was ten when I saw it with my family. Very, very good memories.
Resurrection-doc about Tupac's life and death. And I don't go for rap or hip hop. But that dude Really intrigues me.
Foyles War-best thing I've ever watched, although its not a movie, I'd still put it on my list.
Dark Knight-damn good villain
Blade Runner-right movie at the right time
And I wann add Lincoln just because Daniel Day Lewis so captured President Lincoln. Mebbe the best acting job I've ever seen.
BainsBane
(53,032 posts)LWolf
(46,179 posts)I can give you the first 10 movies that pop into my head when I think of movies that I like.
Monty Python: Holy Grail, Life of Brian
Up
Mary Poppins
The Princess Bride
Star Wars episode IV
Secretariat
Pay it Forward
The Life of Pi
2nd hand lion
I'm sure there are plenty more; I just don't rank things I like.
Graybeard
(6,996 posts)Alfred Hitchcock has easily given me the most enjoyment with his movies. But for the list I will limit myself:
Vertigo
8 1/2
The Best Years Of Our Lives
The Wizard Of Oz
The Gold Rush
North By Northwest
Witness For The Prosecution
The Court Jester
Scaramouche
Dr. Strangelove