The DU Lounge
Related: Culture Forums, Support ForumsWhat are the most powerful films you have seen?
Last edited Wed Jun 21, 2017, 07:32 PM - Edit history (7)
By powerful, I mean unforgettable, affecting you greatly, sad, happy, fear, joy, love, inquisitive, wonder, or .. whatever. ..Those that you will never forget and always remember. A film of that is in your soul and mind forever.. So strong, that for whatever reason, (and that is up to you) that this film or films are often thought about. Any films like that for you?...Describe them if you desire,..not a requirement..
1. Star Wars (1977)
2. Romeo and Juliet. (1968)
3. Night and Fog
4. Some Like it Hot
5. Its a Wonderful Life.
I saw "Some Like it Hot" in the theater in the 50s. I saw it with a group of friends and just loved the experience, the story, the acting, sitting laughing myself silly, and the way the movie was made. Yes, there was something about Marilyn Monroe, but the film was just plain fun. So much fun, that it helped to define humor at the movies for me...or just plain fun in general. I won't describe this scene completely, but there is one short scene near the end, with Joe E. Brown,,that is truly terrific and to recall, even though it was made almost 60 years ago.
I remember hearing about "It's a Wonderful Life" as I was growing up, and in my 20s when I became fascinated with going to the movies. Our library had copies of 16 mm movies, and I had access to a 16mm projector. Sometime in the early 80s, I picked up a copy of Its a Wonderful Life and showed to myself. The film was in 3 big reels and weighed a lot... I remember at the end, I was so happy, that I cried for happiness. That had never happened before, and almost never happens since.
"Night and Fog" is a documentary. 32 minutes of horror and evil beyond description. A fellow teacher was showing it in a class a few rooms down from where I taught. He invited me in to see it. No warning other than it was very powerful. French with subtitles, made in 1955 by Alain Resnais, it is about the concentration camps that killed millions during WWII. Some of the film is at the time of the events , some are the abandoned camps in the 50s when it was made. You are warned, whenever I think of extreme hate and man's inhumanity to man, I think of this. Every time I imagine evil and vicious hate inspired death, I think of this.
How and Why something like this could happen is incredible. The thought that this has happened since WWII, over again, is stupefying and undefinable..(at least to me) That people could treat each other like that, and still do...in large examples like the film shows, and in small examples that often happen , you define those.... goes beyond reason. Humans have a capacity for evil that this film defines.. Again, you are warned. You will not forget parts of this film. Even the music is sad and forewarning...
I watched "Star Wars" in 1977 with a girlfriend of mine, and her 2 kids. I was so happy and full of joy that it felt great. I think it was the 2nd or 3rd week that the movie was out... What a wonderful experience watching a film that lifted me up. It was good vs bad..and the good guys win, and win in a big way. A wonderful crew of warriors on the "good side" evil, personified by Darth Vader, who I found out later, was to show up again, and again. But just experiencing that film was a powerful and wonderful experience. First time I had ever heard sound like that, but I loved the story, the acting and movie as much as any I have ever seen.
Coventina
(27,115 posts)I saw that as a young adult and it changed my life.
West Side Story - I saw it on TV as a kid. First movie I saw that ends in sadness. I lost my innocence that day. I'll never forget it.
You Can't Take it With You - again, saw it as a young adult. Helped shape my attitude toward life....for the better.
Binkie The Clown
(7,911 posts)Xipe Totec
(43,890 posts)underpants
(182,797 posts)Binkie The Clown
(7,911 posts)Polly Hennessey
(6,796 posts)Stunning and thought-provoking.
Orrex
(63,208 posts)mainer
(12,022 posts)(No, not the Sheen movie. The one with Amy Adams.)
It's especially moving if you're a parent.
SPOILER:
It asks: if you could see the future and know in advance what tragedies lie ahead, would you try to change course -- and deny yourself the temporary joy of motherhood?
Moostache
(9,895 posts)These films brought home the tragedy of the Rwandan genocide and the feckless international response that watched it happen with striking clarity and emotional punch. Either one by itself is a great film, but when taken in together, the impact is more visceral and gut punching.
This sad chapter of human history fades ever deeper in the past and I can't recommend these films highly enough for people who do not wish to see human atrocities swept under the rug without reflection so that they may be avoided from repeat occurrences in the future...
The Velveteen Ocelot
(115,686 posts)The Year of Living Dangerously, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf, Amadeus, Body Heat, Don't Look Now, The Night of the Hunter.
rurallib
(62,413 posts)Squinch
(50,949 posts)Don't miss it.
Amadeus would be on my list too.
Xipe Totec
(43,890 posts)Restoration,
13 Conversations About One Thing,
My Life as a House
PoindexterOglethorpe
(25,855 posts)It's about families and power.
Zoonart
(11,861 posts)Best acting evah!
Nay
(12,051 posts)SeattleVet
(5,477 posts)All three gave me a very strong visceral reaction. I saw 'A Clockwork Orange' in the theater the week it was released, and have seen it at least a dozen times since.
When I walked out of the theater after seeing 'Joe' (Peter Boyle; Susan Sarandon) I kept looking over my shoulder on the walk home.
'Johnny Got His Gun' is an amazingly powerful film with a message that resonates today.
On the comedy side, it's a big mix - 'Dark Star' wasn't supposed to be as funny as it turned out; 'Sleeper' remains pure genius; 'Kentucky Fried Movie' and 'The Groove Tube' were great, but haven't aged as well as some others; 'Blazing Saddles' could never be remade without pissing off pretty much everyone; 'What's Up Tiger Lily' took a concept and stretched it to the max.
Stuart G
(38,421 posts)6. The Producers...
7. Blazing Saddles.....
Now...........those are absolutely wonderful powerful and totally enjoyable examples of "comedy tonight"
I didn't have a clue with "The Producers"..not a clue at all...They said it was..."funny"
But..when Zero Mostel,....Max Bialystock .... is interrupted in his money making scheme.(no, I will not tell) ..by the accountant named...Leo Bloom.. well...it all starts.. Zero was incredible...his scheme was incredible, and the accountant.Gene Wilder...(Leo Bloom) ....was also incredible..The middle of the film..is incredible..and the last few moments of the film..., no I will not tell you...are also very funny and memorable..
...The script...incredible
...Direction......incredible..
etc.etc....tec..etc..etc..etc..etc..
Now....."Blazing Saddles"...a very funny satire..on westerns. Gene Wilder is in this one along with Cleavon Little and a funny cast. Again wonderful and very powerful to enjoy. It too is fun. And like some of the others....
You will not forget it..But..it is funny and uplifting ...It is
..One clue about this one..It contains a scene that I had never seen before in a movie. And it was funny. Let's make short and simple.."A Fart Scene"
so that is enuf.......for powerful laughing and fun..(and having a fun, laughing time, qualifies as a powerful experience)......see either of these two...(hell, I can be the cop on this thread...I remember fun things too)....
....
Mel Brooks is incredible!
Woody Allen is incredible as well.
I loved "What's Up Tiger Lily" - where he took a Japanese spy film and changed the sound track to make it into a hilarious comedy
(The original title of the film was "International Secret Police: Key of Keys"
red dog 1
(27,797 posts)"Are there any more beans, Mr Taggart?"
Hoyt
(54,770 posts)chelsea0011
(10,115 posts)shraby
(21,946 posts)DFW
(54,372 posts)I saw that one when it came out.
DFW
(54,372 posts)Fame
The Seventh Seal
Ådalen '31
Das Leben Der Anderen
Les 400 Coups
The Witness
The Verdict
The Illusionist
red dog 1
(27,797 posts)My favorite bands were "Sha Na Na" & Santana (Esp. Michael Shrieve's drum solo)
DFW
(54,372 posts)I will always regret that SPIRIT decided NOT to play Woodstock. It could have changed music history if they had.
red dog 1
(27,797 posts)and I remember seeing them play at Mission Dolores Park several times, before & after they began playing the Fillmore Auditorium.
Bill Graham was the reason they performed at Woodstock.
Graham was asked to help with logistics & planning of Woodstock, but he agreed to help only if an unknown band called Santana was allowed to play.
DFW
(54,372 posts)Before 1968, I had never lived anywhere but the USA, and I had never heard of Santana when I left for Spain in September of that year.
And Spirit's manager did the world a disservice by NOT insisting they play Woodstock.
Orrex
(63,208 posts)In no particular order...
Schindler's List
Pan's Labyrinth
Trainspotting
Fear and Loathing
Raiders of the Lost Ark
hibbing
(10,098 posts)red dog 1
(27,797 posts)I saw it when I was about 10, at the legendary Fox Theater in San Francisco and the best part of the experience was to be able to take the elevator up to one of the many "balconies" that the huge theater had. (capacity was 4,651 seats)
My friends & I had seen movies at the Fox theater before, many times, but the ground floor seated about 1,000 people, so there was a rope across the grand stairway preventing anyone from going upstairs (We sneaked up to the 2nd floor a couple of times)
But when the color remake of "Gone With the Wind" came out in "61, the entire theater was available...there were at least 8 or 9 balconies.
Other than that, the most memorable movie I ever saw in a theater was in 1973 when
American Graffiti came out.
I walked out feeling like I was floating on air, mostly due to the outstanding soundtrack of great "old time rock & roll" songs.
I only saw one movie on DVD that I consider "powerful" and that was Michael Moore's brilliant
"Fahrenheit 911" (2004) about the 9/11 World Trade Center attacks.
It was chilling to see George W. Bush continuing to sit in that Florida classroom, reading "My Pet Goat" with the kids, even after he was told about the horrific attacks on the WTC in New York City.
"Shocking" is how I would describe that incredible film.
PoindexterOglethorpe
(25,855 posts)That was simply one of the more or less regular releases of that movie. First time I saw it, also.
Several years ago it was again released, and this time the theaters showing it did not show any previews before, and preserved the original intermission time. Very nice.
red dog 1
(27,797 posts)I clearly stated that what I saw in 1961 was a "re-release"
(It was also re-released in 1942, 1947, 1954 & 1967)
(I erroneously assumed that the original 1939 version was in black & white)
PoindexterOglethorpe
(25,855 posts)I will humbly accept that I re-posted "re-release" as if you'd said "re-made", which you absolutely did not say.
However, trust me, if you've ever seen a colorized B&W film, you'd realize that GWTW could only have that gorgeous color if it had been made in color in the first place.
I've been wishing for several decades that that movie would be remade. Maybe as a mini-series. However, I recently re-read the book, and I was appalled at the racism in it that I'd somehow never managed to see. So these days I'm not sure I'd recommend either the book or the movie to anyone.
discntnt_irny_srcsm
(18,479 posts)I liked 4 of yours very much and I'll be looking for Night and Fog.
Silent Running
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067756/?ref_=fn_tt_tt_1
Stand and Deliver
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094027/?ref_=nv_sr_6
Lord of War
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0399295/?ref_=nv_sr_5
discntnt_irny_srcsm
(18,479 posts)MyOwnPeace
(16,926 posts)1. Shindler's List
2. 12 Years a Slave
3. Easy Rider
Motley13
(3,867 posts)OregonBlue
(7,754 posts)Need to edit to add One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest.
Skittles
(153,160 posts)I saw Star Wars in the theater in 1977 and I thought it was stupid - I fell asleep before it ended
iamateacher
(1,089 posts)Inception
Field of Dreams
The Wizard of Oz
Arrival
Cold Comfort Farm
FM123
(10,053 posts)Sancho
(9,070 posts)Alice11111
(5,730 posts)Zoonart
(11,861 posts)Best movie ever made about politics and privilege.
Sneederbunk
(14,290 posts)TexasBushwhacker
(20,185 posts)Schindler's List
Ordinary People
Million Dollar Baby
Room
Prisoner_Number_Six
(15,676 posts)The powers that be tried very hard to make this movie disappear, and they came close to succeeding. But then came YouTube and it is now in too many places to ever finish the job.
lpbk2713
(42,757 posts)Almost anything with Spencer Tracy in it for that matter.
Zorro
(15,740 posts)Last edited Thu Jun 22, 2017, 09:35 AM - Edit history (1)
The Seventh Seal. Bergman's best, IMO.
A Clockwork Orange. I was cured, all right.
The Godfather Part II. Michael contemplating how things went awry at the end. A masterpiece in filmmaking.
The Conversation. Another outstanding Coppola work.
The Fisher King. As mentioned by others, quite a moving story.
Platoon. A microcosm of the Viet Nam War.
LeftInTX
(25,309 posts)panader0
(25,816 posts)Basic LA
(2,047 posts)Blade Runner I also found to be very powerful. And my all time favorite movie, The Third Man (Joseph Cotton & Orson Welles).
Beringia
(4,316 posts)Kind of recent film. Love Jaw's the first time.
lastlib
(23,224 posts)Billy Jack
2001: A Space Odyssey
On Golden Pond
Assault on Precinct 13 (the original)
California_Republic
(1,826 posts)That was an emotional movie for me for personal reasons. Cotton was such a new type of character.
Duppers
(28,120 posts)My others have already been mentioned.
Buckeye_Democrat
(14,853 posts)betsuni
(25,504 posts)WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)KG
(28,751 posts)SQUEE
(1,315 posts)and Beaufort.
Boomerproud
(7,952 posts)My class saw it in sophomore year in high school (right before lunch). You have never seen a quieter lunchroom in your life. Some people were just hanging their heads, staring down at their food, unable to eat. I think it should be shown (voluntarily) to all high school kids.
California_Republic
(1,826 posts)BeyondGeography
(39,374 posts)for understanding a key bit of history, past and present.
In the same vein, God's Country (1985) by Louis Malle.
I Am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang with Paul Muni (1932).
The Lives of Others.
The Sorrow and the Pity by Marcel Ophuls. A marathon at 4h25, but unsurpassed as a study of human nature.
happy feet
(869 posts)Life is Beautiful
Rabbit Proof Fence
Hidden Figures
The Kite Runner
Waking Ned Devine
12 Years a Slave
Get Out!
Hoyt
(54,770 posts)Books were better, except for Columbine.
Snackshack
(2,541 posts)a la izquierda
(11,794 posts)Eko
(7,282 posts)Hula Popper
(374 posts)Last edited Sat Jul 1, 2017, 04:00 PM - Edit history (1)
Roberto Benigni did a masterful job.
Not going to a theater much or watching TV , I had forgotten Deer Hunter and Godfather 1&2..
Hell isn't that newscaster fired by MSNBC, OJ's Bronco driver?
mahina
(17,651 posts)I love him and think its his best!
longship
(40,416 posts)1. 2001: A Space Odyssey -- no competition here. None whatsoever.
2. Gotta be Hitchcock, who never won a directing Oscar, the bastards. Take your pick of one of three big 1950's color films. I cannot decide on any random day. "Rear Window" with an Oscar worthy supporting actress performance by Thelma Ritter (the bastards, she wasn't even nominated), "Vertigo". The reveal scene alone deserves an Oscar, to say nothing of Kim Novack, the bastards. "North by Northwest" which long pre-empted Seinfeld by being a film about nothing. (Google "MacGuffin" Nevertheless, it is an extraordinary escapade on how to make yet another film that has a bad guy falling off a national landmark. (See also "Sabateur" Take your pick. Any one of the three could belong here. Any one of them do belong here.
3. The Third Man -- OMFG! What an incredible film. Joseph Cotton, long from Orson Welles' stable, turns in a helluva performance along with everybody else in this wonderful cast. Iconic noir. As always, it's the script.
4. Dr. Strangelove -- Yup! It's all about the script. "Jet exhaust frying chickens in the barnyard!" "I'm going to get those doors open if it hare lips everyone on Bear Creek!" Etc. What? Two Kubricks in the top four? Get over it. He was simply the best.
5. My Man Godfrey. A perfect script and cast. I often sarcastically call this film "Carlo's Defenestration" which happens in the last act. William Powell and Carole Lombard at their absolute best. A stellar supporting cast helps a lot. The script crackles! Cook Molly is a supporting actress cynic and standout.
After five, things get a bit fuzzy.
The absolutely extraordinary To Kill a Mockingbird belongs in the top ten. The only other one that comes to mind.
Doreen
(11,686 posts)Creator
The Shawshank redemption
The Green Mile
Better Off Dead
Gran Torino
Powder
Doc_Technical
(3,526 posts)Grave of the Fireflies
kwassa
(23,340 posts)and other masterful Kurosawa films.
High Noon, Destry Rides Again.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Groundhog Day, which aside from being hilarious is a profound little movie.
Shoah, Night and Fog.
I actually don't like any of the Star Wars franchise.
NNadir
(33,516 posts)Major Nikon
(36,827 posts)applegirl
(3 posts)Along with Contact, When Haryy Met Sally, Being There & Airplane.
a la izquierda
(11,794 posts)Has moved me more than anything I've ever seen. It is about Chile, 1970s and today. It looks at astronomers in Chile searching for our past in the universe, juxtaposed by women searching the Atacama for the remains of their loved ones, murdered by the Pinochet regime.
Sancho
(9,070 posts)Just what comes to mind:
Sophie's Choice
Doctor Zhivago
2001 A Space Odyssey
Jaws
Platoon
I almost said MASH, but that's partially because my father was an Army MD in the 50s, and I identified with some of the characters.
raccoon
(31,110 posts)NeoGreen
(4,031 posts)Last edited Sun Jun 25, 2017, 08:52 PM - Edit history (1)
...
1) The Life of Brian
2) The Road
3) The Seven Samurai/Magnificent Seven
4) Fight Club
5) The Mission
6) Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
7) District 9
8) Gattaca
9) God On Trial (BBC)
10) The Lord of the Rings (Entire Extended Trilogy)
11) The Bridge Over the River Kwai
12) Closet Land
13) Silence of the Lambs
(I reserve the right to edit or amend this list upon further contemplation)
democrank
(11,094 posts)GP6971
(31,147 posts)lapucelle
(18,252 posts)The Life of Pi
Metropolis
wryter2000
(46,040 posts)Amazing
I agree about Schindler's List
lapucelle
(18,252 posts)who played Grot (the foreman) in Metropolis died of starvation in a Soviet concentration camp where he was interned for collaboration after WW II?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heinrich_George
wryter2000
(46,040 posts)Interesting
shenmue
(38,506 posts)WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)mahina
(17,651 posts)Last edited Mon Jun 26, 2017, 01:16 AM - Edit history (1)
The Lives of Others
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0405094/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Encendies
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1255953/videoplayer/vi722049561?ref_=tt_ov_vi
On the lighter side I'd have to say Down by Law, I heart Huckabees and The Life Aquatic.
Thanks for the great thread!
tavernier
(12,388 posts)And tears.
OregonBlue
(7,754 posts)often. Not because I don't love America but I'm just not a big America firster type.
avebury
(10,952 posts)The movie came out when John Glenn was running for President and so the media was treating it like this serious film. My Mother and I had both read the book and we knew that it is really not a serious story. It really poked fun at the way the Americans reacted to the space program and treated the astronauts like rock stars. My Mother and I snickered with laughter throughout the film because it was really funny. When the went back and forth between the monkeys and humans training it was funny. The attitude and behavior of the astronauts was funny. The portrayal of LBJ trying to throw his weight around. The movie was pretty over the top.
OregonBlue
(7,754 posts)think they totally captured the message when Chuck Yeagar says : Monkeys? You think a monkey knows he's sittin' on top of a rocket that might explode? These astronaut boys they know that, see? Well, I'll tell you something, it takes a special kind of man to volunteer for a suicide mission, especially one that's on TV. Ol' Gus, he did all right.
I loved the movie. It was fun, funny, refreshing, and I thought they hired just the right people to play those guys.
tavernier
(12,388 posts)or even know what it is about, but I'm guessing space program?
AgadorSparticus
(7,963 posts)bluedigger
(17,086 posts)I took drug mule off my list of career choices before I left the theater.
underpants
(182,797 posts)Watched Arlington Road with no idea what it was about. Chilling.
Wonderland - my wife is a huge fan of Kilmer so we watched it. When it ended I got up and took a shower. Seriously. I felt dirty just being near that entire lot of people.
WinkyDink
(51,311 posts)Prosecution--
Breaker Morant--
Hoosiers--
Ocean's 11 (original)--
The Moonspinners--
Pollyanna--
The Boys in the Band--
The Rocky Horror Picture Show--
Jaws--
The French Connection--
Dial 'M' For Murder--
The Spirit of St. Louis--
Goldfinger--
Death in Venice--
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels--
The Day of the Jackal--
Alfie (original)--
and National Lampoon's European Vacation!
bagelsforbreakfast
(1,427 posts)Alphaville
Children of Paradise (French)
Lady Vengeance (korean)
Casablanca
The Maltese Falcon
The Kid (Chaplin)
City Lights (Chaplin -for the ending)
M
The Adventures of Robin Hood
Blazing Saddles
Young Frankenstein
The Grand Illusion
La Belle et La Bete (Beauty and the Beast)
Funny Games
That Man from Rio
Red River
Stagecoach
The 39 Steps
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1955)
The General (Keaton)
Ghost Breakers
and many more...
Doug the Dem
(1,297 posts)customerserviceguy
(25,183 posts)Being an infant adoptee, I had to be led out of the theater by my lady, I couldn't stop crying.
AgadorSparticus
(7,963 posts)1. Contact
2. Ghandi
3. The Fisher King
4. 7 years in Tibet
5. Best In Show (along with the birdcage and Every which way But loose) are my favorites in comedy. I never laughed so much in my life.
mucifer
(23,542 posts)Bluepinky
(2,268 posts)Shawshank Redemption
Arlington Road
Hillary and Jackie
Fifty First Dates
He's Just Not That Into You
ProudMNDemocrat
(16,785 posts)1.GLADIATOR
2. TITANIC
3. Schindler's List
4. Saving Private Ryan
5. The Lord of The Rings Trilogy(in Extended Edition)
6. 12 Years A Slave
7. L.A.Confidential
chelsea0011
(10,115 posts)One Upon a Time in America, an epic crime story with one of the greatest music scores from a Leone movie.
VOX
(22,976 posts)Just a few, in random order:
My Dinner With Andre
M. Hulot's Holiday
Breaker Morant
It's a Gift
The Year of Living Dangerously
The Night of the Hunter
The General
Citizen Kane
There Will Be Blood
The Man in the White Suit
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Casablanca
A Day at the Races
Sleeper
The Red Badge of Courage
Blade Runner
The Life Aquatic
Dr. Strangelove
Ugetsu
Rashomon
To Catch a Thief
The Lavender Hill Mob
Metropolis
Breaker Morant
Local Hero
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World