Welcome to DU!
[…] Region Forums
Support Forums
Help & Search
Latest Breaking News
In reply to the discussion: South Africa's lion hunting industry to be hit by new US protections which may reduce clients [View all]happyslug
(14,779 posts)18. This was discussed last week.. From a New York Times article
http://www.democraticunderground.com/10141293684
Here is the Fish and Wildlife Service (FWS) actual listing for African Lions:
https://s3.amazonaws.com/public-inspection.federalregister.gov/2015-31958.pdf
From that listing, as to Southern Africa Lions (P. l. melanochaita):
The difference is important, see 50 CFR § 17.32:
Now the regulations go on and mention "scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of the Act." but that is vague enough for any hunter to get a permit to import an "Threatened Species" except those under special rules 17.40 through 17.48 (Which includes the "Special Rules" for Elephants, Grizzly bears and some other "Threatened" Species but NOT lions).
Special Rules 50 CFR § 17.40: